Homestead Exemption
[…] Homestead Exemption
What is Maine's Law on Homestead Exemption
In Maine, “the just value of $10,000 of the homestead of a permanent resident of this State who has owned a homestead in this State for the preceding 12 months is exempt from taxation.” This is known as the homestead exemption. The exemption may not exceed $10,000 even if the title to the homestead is held jointly or in common with others, but it may be apportioned among the owners who reside on the property. See 36 MRS §683. 36 MRS §701-A defines just value as “only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put.”