Homestead Exemption
[…] This is known as the homestead exemption. The exemption may not exceed $10,000 even if the title to the homestead is held jointly or in common with others, but it may be apportioned among the owners who reside on the property. See 36 MRS §683. 36 MRS §701-A defines just value as “only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put.”
36 MRS §681 defines homestead as “any residential property, including cooperative property, in this State assessed as real property owned by an applicant or held in a revocable living trust for the benefit of the applicant and occupied by the applicant as the applicant’s permanent residence or owned by a cooperative housing corporation and occupied as a permanent residence by resident who is a qualifying shareholder. A ‘homestead’ does not include any real property used solely for commercial purposes.” Permanent residence is defined as “that place where an individual has a true, fixed and permanent home and principal establishment to which the individual, whenever absent, has the intention of returning.” 36 MRS §681 further states, “an individual may have only one permanent residence at a