§1125. Terms of participation
1.
Declaration of intent.
A participating candidate shall file a declaration of intent to seek certification as a Maine Clean Election Act candidate and to comply with the requirements of this chapter. The declaration of intent must be filed with the commission prior to or during the qualifying period, except as provided in subsection 11 or 11‑A, according to forms an
* * *
Three thousand dollars for a candidate for the State Senate; or
[IB 2015, c. 1, §15 (AMD).]
C.
One thousand dollars for a candidate for the State House of Representatives.
[IB 2015, c. 1, §15 (AMD).]
The commission may, by rule, revise these amounts to ensure the effective implementation of this chapter.
[IB 2015, c. 1, §15 (AMD).]
2-A.
Seed money restrictions.
To be eligible for certification, a participating candidate may collect and spend only seed money contributions subsequent to becoming a candidate and prior to certification. A participating candidate may not solicit, accept or collect seed money contributions after certification as a Maine Clean Election Act candidate.
A.
All goods and services received prior to certification must be paid for with seed money contributions, except for goods and services that are excluded from the definition of contribution in section 1012, subsection 2, paragraph B. It is a violation of this chapter for a certified candidate to use fund revenues received after certification to pay for goods and services received prior to certification.
[PL 2019, c. 323, §28 (AMD).]
B.
Prior to certification, a participating candidate may obligate an amount greater than the seed money collected, but may only receive that portion of goods and services that has been paid for or will be paid for with seed money. A participating candidate who has accepted contributions or made expenditures that do not comply with the seed money restrictions under this chapter may petition the commission to remain eligible for certification as a Maine Clean Election Act candidate in accordance with rules of the commission, if the failure to comply was unintentional and does not constitute a significant infraction of these restrictions.
[PL 2007, c. 443, Pt. B, §6 (NEW).]
C.
* * *
This prohibition also applies to a participating candidate or certified candidate in a special election, except that the prohibition begins on the date of the candidate's nomination. This subsection does not prohibit a participating candidate or certified candidate, including a certified candidate who wins a general or special election, from engaging in fund-raising or decision making for a caucus political action committee. This prohibition applies to a participating candidate or certified candidate regardless of the date on which the political action committee was established.
[PL 2021, c. 217, §12 (AMD).]
7.
Timing of initial fund distribution.
The commission shall distribute to certified candidates revenues from the fund in amounts determined under subsections 8‑B to 8‑D in the following manner.
A.
Within 3 days after certification, for candidates certified prior to March 15th of the election year, revenues from the fund must be distributed as if the candidates are in an uncontested primary election.
[PL 2001, c. 465, §4 (AMD).]
B.
Within 3 days after certification, for all candidates certified between March 15th and the end of the qualifying period of the election year, revenues from the fund must be distributed according to whether the candidate is in a contested or uncontested primary election.
[PL 2009, c. 363, §7 (AMD).]
B-1.
For candidates in contested primary elections receiving a distribution under paragraph A, additional revenues from the fund must be distributed within 3 days of March 15th of the election year.
[PL 2001, c. 465, §4 (NEW).]
C.
No later than 3 days after the primary election results are certified, for general election certified candidates, revenues from the fund must be distributed according to whether the candidate is in a contested or uncontested general election.
[PL 2007, c. 443, Pt. B, §6 (AMD).]
* * *
[PL 2011, c. 522, §2 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 522, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 2011, c. 522, §2 (RPR); PL 2011, c. 522, §4 (AFF).]
7-B.
Timing of supplemental fund distribution.
The following provisions govern the timing of supplemental fund distributions.
A.
For gubernatorial candidates, any supplemental primary or general election distributions made pursuant to subsection 8‑B must be made within 3 business days of certification by the commission of the required number of additional qualifying contributions.
[IB 2015, c. 1, §23 (NEW).]
B.
For legislative candidates, any supplemental general election distributions made pursuant to subsections 8‑C and 8‑D must be made within 3 business days of certification by the commission of the required number of additional qualifying contributions.
[IB 2015, c. 1, §23 (NEW).]
8.
Amount of fund distribution.
[PL 2009, c. 652, Pt. A, §23 (RP); PL 2009, c. 652, Pt. A, §24 (AFF).]
8-A.
Amount of fund distribution.
[IB 2015, c. 1, §24 (RP).]
8-B.
Distributions to certified gubernatorial candidates.
Distributions from the fund to certified gubernatorial candidates must be made as follows.
A.
For an uncontested primary election, the total distribution of revenues is $200,000 per candidate.
[IB 2015, c. 1, §25 (NEW).]
B.
For a contested primary election, the amount of revenues distributed is as follows:
(1)
The initial distribution of revenues is $400,000 per candidate;
(2)
For each increment of 800 additional qualifying contributions a candidate collects and submits pursuant to subsection 8‑E, not to exceed a total of 3,200 additional qualifying contributions, the supplemental distribution of revenues to that candidate is $150,000; and
(3)
The total amount of revenues distributed for a contested primary election may not exceed $1,000,000 per candidate.
[IB 2015, c. 1, §25 (NEW).]
C.
* * *