§355. Employment Rehabilitation Fund
If an employee who has completed a rehabilitation program under section 217, whether implementation is approved or ordered by the board, subsequently sustains a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment and that injury, in combination with the prior injury, results in a reduction in earning capacity that is substantially greater in duration
* * *
If the employment with the subsequent employer is terminated by the employer without good cause before the completion of 12 consecutive months of employment, the subsequent employer shall return to the board all wage credits received by the employer for that employee and all sums paid into the fund by the insurer or self-insurer must be returned to that insurer or self-insurer.
D.
When the wage credit is paid from the fund to an employer, the insurer or self-insurer who paid the sum into the fund has no further obligation to pay any sums into the fund for any future reemployment of that employee, except as provided in paragraph E.
(1)
Total wage credit payments under a plan may not exceed a period of 180 days, not including periods subject to refunds under paragraph C.
(2)
The board shall inform subsequent employers of the number of days of wage credits available, if it is less than 180 days.
E.
Wage credit payments are not dependent on the receipt by the fund of payments from an insurer or self-insurer.
7.
Plan implementation costs; payment; reimbursement.
The actual and direct costs of implementing plans ordered by the board under section 217, subsection 2 must be paid from the fund. Payments must be made directly to the rehabilitation providers or other persons who provide services under the plan. Upon an order of recovery of plan implementation costs under section 217, subsection 3, the board shall assess the employer who refused to agree to implement the plan under section 217 an amount equal to 180% of the costs paid from the fund under this subsection. An employer may appeal the imposition or amount of this assessment to the board. The employee may not be a party to this appeal.
8.
Jurisdiction.
The board has jurisdiction over all claims brought against the fund.
A.
The fund is not bound as to any question of law or fact by reason of any award or any adjudication to which the fund was not a party or in relation to which the fund was not notified, at least 21 days prior to the award or adjudication, that the fund might be subject to liability for the injury or death of an employee.
An employer shall notify the board of any possible claim for subsequent injury reimbursement against the fund as soon as practicable, but in no event later than one year after the injury or death of an employee. Failure to provide timely notice bars the claim.
9.
Legal representation.
The Attorney General shall provide legal representation for any claim made under this section, including the enforcement of an assessment made under subsection 7 or the defense of an employer's appeal of that assessment.
A.
The reasonable expense of prosecution or defense by the Attorney General of assessments to or claims against the fund, subject to the approval of the board, are payable out of the fund.
The Attorney General may not prosecute an assessment against the State or defend the fund against any claim brought by the State. The board may hire, using money from the fund, private counsel for this purpose.
10.
Effect on obligations of prior employers.
The availability of reimbursement under this section does not limit or reduce the obligation of any previous employer to provide benefits under this Act to the employee.
11.
Freedom from liability.
* * *