§480-U. Cranberry cultivation
1.
General permit.
An individual permit is not required for the alteration of freshwater wetlands to cultivate cranberries as long as the provisions of this section are met.
[PL 1991, c. 214, §2 (NEW).]
2.
Requirements.
An application must be filed with the department and must meet the following requirements.
A.
The application must contain written certification by a knowledgeable professional that the cranberry cultivation project will not be located in a wetland that has one or more of the following characteristics:
(1)
Is a coastal wetland or is located within 250 feet of a coastal wetland;
(2)
Is a great pond;
(3)
Contains endangered or threatened plant species as defined in Title 12, section 544;
(4)
Contains any type of palustrine natural community of which there are 20 or fewer occurrences in the State;
(5)
Contains any of the following resources:
(a)
Habitat for species appearing on the official state or federal lists of endangered or threatened species when there is evidence that the species is present;
(b)
As defined by rule by the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, whether or not the resource has been mapped, high-value and moderate-value deer wintering areas; deer travel corridors; high-value and moderate-value waterfowl or wading bird habitats, including nesting and feeding areas; shorebird nesting, feeding or staging areas; or seabird nesting islands; or
(c)
Critical spawning and nesting areas for Atlantic salmon as defined by rule by the Department of Marine Resources whether or not mapped;
(6)
Is located within 250 feet of the normal high water line and within the same watershed of any lake or pond classified as GPA under section 465‑A;
(7)
Is a bog dominated by ericaceous shrubs, sedges and sphagnum moss and usually having a saturated water regime, except that applications proposing reclamation of previously mined peat bogs may be considered;
(8)
Is land adjacent to the main stem of a major river, as classified in section 467, that is inundated with floodwater during a 100-year flood event and that under normal circumstances supports a prevalence of wetland vegetation, typically adapted for life in saturated soils; or
(9)
Contains at least 20,000 square feet of aquatic vegetation, emergent marsh vegetation or open water, except for artificial ponds or impoundments, during most of the growing season in most years; except that cranberry cultivation is allowed more than 250 feet from the edge of the area of aquatic vegetation, emergent marsh vegetation or open water.
A project to cultivate indigenous cranberries may be located in wetlands described in subparagraphs (6) and (7) only if the project location is a natural cranberry bog and provisions of paragraph D are met. For purposes of this paragraph, "natural cranberry bog" means an area with indigenous large cranberries, Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait., comprising more than 50% of the cover in the herbaceous layer; and "cover in the herbaceous layer" means all herbaceous or woody vegetation less than 10 inches in height.
[PL 2009, c. 561, §38 (AMD).]
B.
The application must contain a plan that includes the following elements:
(1)
A top view drawing of the entire project including existing and proposed beds, dikes, ditches, roads and reservoirs; cross-sectional drawings of beds, dams, dikes and ditches; length, width and depth of beds, dikes and ditches; delineation of the wetland boundaries and calculated area of wetlands affected; description of existing vegetation; amount and type of fill material to be discharged over the beds and location of borrow area; type and size of water control structures; and placement and description of water sources;
(2)
A soil erosion and sedimentation control plan that is consistent with erosion and sediment control specifications as determined by the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry and the department;
(3)
A plan for a water recovery system, including either a reservoir or the cranberry beds themselves, that is designed to contain the runoff from the project area during a 10-year, 24-hour storm event;
(4)
A plan to maintain a 75-foot buffer strip from any river or stream draining a watershed of 100 acres or more, except that excavated ditches and water intake and outfall pipes or control structures may be allowed in the 75-foot buffer area;
(5)
Design specifications for water intake and outfall pipes and excavated ditches which must be consistent with specifications as determined by the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry and the department;
(6)
A plan to maintain minimum base flows for each water supply area. Minimum base flow is the aquatic base flow for that watershed, or a flow that can be shown to protect designated uses and characteristics assigned in section 465; and
(7)
Appurtenant facilities, including, but not limited to storage buildings, parking areas and processing areas, may not be located in the freshwater wetland. This limitation does not apply to pump houses, roadways, service areas and other appurtenant facilities directly related and needed to carry out the water related activities.
[PL 1991, c. 214, §2 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §5 (REV).]
C.
The applicant must provide a management plan that includes a pesticide and fertilizer program approved by the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry. The plan must include the following practices:
(1)
The application of nutrients and soil amendments in terms of timeliness, amounts, materials and method of application;
(2)
The use of current integrated pest management practices for applying pesticides properly and in the minimum amounts necessary to control pests; and
(3)
The management of water in terms of bed drainage, runoff disposal, sprinkler irrigation, control devices to separate natural water from pumping supply for irrigation purposes, back-siphoning prevention devices and flooding.
* * *