§151-E. Independent Office of Tax Appeals
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
(WHOLE SECTION TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/01/27)
1.
Office established; purpose.
There is established within the Department of Administrative and Financial Services the Independent Office of Tax Appeals to hear and decide appeals from decisions of the State Tax Assessor as provided by this section. The office is independe
* * *
The hearing officer shall prepare a decision on the appeal based upon the evidence and argument presented. The decision must be in written form and must state findings of fact and conclusions of law. The office shall issue and deliver copies of the decision to the parties. Unless the decision is revised by the office under rules adopted by the office pursuant to subsection 10, the decision is final and is subject to appeal under subsection 9. A revised decision is final, is not subject to further revision by the office and is subject to appeal under subsection 9.
[PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §15 (AFF).]
9.
Appeal to Superior Court.
A determination by the office is not an adjudicatory proceeding within the meaning of that term in the Maine Administrative Procedure Act. A decision of the office constitutes the final administrative decision on the appeal and is subject to de novo review by the Superior Court. The burden of proof is on the taxpayer. A person who wishes to appeal a final decision of the office to the Superior Court must file a petition for review within 60 days after receipt of the decision. If a person does not file a request for review with the Superior Court within the period specified in this subsection, no further review is available.
[PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §15 (AFF).]
10.
Rules.
Subject to any applicable requirements of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, the office shall adopt rules to accomplish the purposes of this section. Those rules may define terms, prescribe forms and make suitable orders of procedure to ensure the speedy, efficient, just and inexpensive disposition of all proceedings under this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
[PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §15 (AFF).]
11.
Annual report.
By January 15, 2027 and annually thereafter, the office shall prepare and submit a report on the activities of the office to the Commissioner of Administrative and Financial Services and the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over taxation matters.
[PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §9 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 734, Pt. B, §15 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY