§2301. Purposes
Any corporation organized under special Act of the Legislature, under Title 13, chapter 81 or as a public benefit corporation under Title 13‑B for the following purposes may be authorized by the superintendent on the terms and conditions provided for in this chapter, except that when such a corporation was previously organized by special Act of the Legislature, this chapter does not apply when inconsistent with that Act as previously amended:
* * *
An appraiser may not receive any other fee except the fee for services rendered in connection with the appraisal.
[PL 2003, c. 171, §16 (AMD).]
J.
A director, officer, agent or employee of the organization or any other person may not receive any fee, commission or other valuable consideration whatsoever other than that person's usual and regular salary and compensation for in any manner aiding, promoting or assisting in a conversion under this section or any related transaction, except as set forth in the conversion plan and approved by the superintendent. For the purposes of this paragraph, "usual and regular salary and compensation" does not include any salary, compensation or other economic benefit that is in any way contingent on completion of the conversion. This paragraph does not prohibit the payment of reasonable fees and compensation to attorneys-at-law, accountants and actuaries for services performed in the independent practice of their professions, even though also directors of the organization.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
K.
For the purpose of determining whether a conversion plan meets the requirements of this subsection and any other relevant provisions of this Title and Title 24‑A, the superintendent may employ staff personnel and outside consultants including, without limitation, financial advisors, investment bankers, actuaries, attorneys and accountants. All costs related to the review of a conversion plan, including those costs attributable to the use of staff personnel, must be borne by the organization making the filing.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
L.
In making a determination under paragraph E, subparagraph (1) as to whether a conversion plan is fair and equitable, the superintendent shall consider, among other factors, the following:
(1)
Whether the conversion plan complies with the provisions of and purposes of this subsection and any rules of the superintendent that may be adopted under this subsection; and
(2)
Whether the conversion plan would adversely affect, in any manner, the services to be rendered to subscribers.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
M.
The superintendent may aggregate any transactions that are part of a plan or series of like transactions to determine whether those transactions constitute a conversion.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
N.
The superintendent, in the superintendent's sole discretion, may determine when an application for conversion under this subsection is complete and may request additional information from the organization as the superintendent determines necessary to review the application and conversion plan. The superintendent may also conduct an examination under Title 24‑A, section 221 to obtain any information the superintendent determines necessary in connection with an application for conversion or transaction or series of transactions that the superintendent determines constitute a conversion under paragraph M. The failure of the organization to provide the information or cooperate in the examination, in addition to other applicable penalties, constitutes grounds for denial of the application for conversion.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
O.
The Attorney General has the right to intervene as a party in a proceeding before the superintendent and, if the Attorney General intervenes, has the right to receive any documents or other information received by the superintendent in connection with the proceeding. The Attorney General is subject to all confidentiality provisions that apply to the superintendent.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
P.
The superintendent may adopt rules, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, the superintendent determines necessary or desirable and appropriate to effect the purposes of this subsection. Rules adopted under this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II‑A.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 171, §§13-16 (AMD).]
10.
Superintendent defined.
As used in this chapter "superintendent" means the Superintendent of Insurance of this State; and
[PL 1993, c. 702, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
11.
Separate accounts.
A hospital or medical services corporation that issues indemnity contracts, contracts pursuant to hospital, medical or health care service plans or integrated medical service plans shall maintain separate accounting for each of these lines of business.
[PL 1993, c. 702, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1965, c. 458, §1 (RPR). PL 1965, c. 513, §44 (AMD). PL 1967, c. 114, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1967, c. 494, §19 (RPR). PL 1969, c. 132, §§5,6 (AMD). PL 1969, c. 419, §1 (RPR). PL 1969, c. 590, §§36-39 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 444, §1 (RPR). PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 141 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 377 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 702, §A1 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 344, §§2-4 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 256, §M1 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 715, §1 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 72, §§1-3 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 550, §B2 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 171, §§9-16 (AMD).