§2301. Purposes
Any corporation organized under special Act of the Legislature, under Title 13, chapter 81 or as a public benefit corporation under Title 13‑B for the following purposes may be authorized by the superintendent on the terms and conditions provided for in this chapter, except that when such a corporation was previously organized by special Act of the Legislature, this chapter does not apply when inconsistent with that Act as previously amended:
* * *
A corporation subject to this chapter is not required to maintain separate reserves or surplus with respect to the operations of a health maintenance organization that is not a separate legal entity. All assets of the corporation must be available to pay claims arising from corporate operations, with the exception of assets supporting reserves set aside in accordance with a plan for the continuation of benefits to health maintenance organization members under Title 24‑A, section 4204, subsection 7 and assets supporting additional reserves to the extent required by rules adopted by the superintendent pursuant to Title 24‑A, section 901‑A. A hospital or medical service corporation that establishes and maintains a health maintenance organization not organized as a separate legal entity shall maintain separate accounting for the health maintenance organization;
[PL 2001, c. 72, §3 (AMD).]
9-D.
Conversion to a domestic stock insurer.
Conversion of a nonprofit hospital and medical service organization as defined in paragraph B, subparagraph (8) to a domestic stock insurer is governed by this subsection.
A.
A nonprofit hospital and medical service organization or other entity authorized by the superintendent or organized pursuant to this chapter may convert to a domestic stock insurer subject to the provisions of this subsection.
[PL 2001, c. 550, Pt. B, §2 (AMD).]
B.
As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
(1)
"Charitable trust" has the meaning set forth in Title 5, section 194‑A, subsection 1, paragraph C.
(2)
"Charitable trust plan" means the plan submitted to the Attorney General pursuant to Title 5, section 194‑A, subsection 5.
(3)
"Conversion" means the process by which an organization, with the approval of the superintendent, converts to a domestic stock insurer pursuant to this subsection.
(4)
"Conversion plan" means a written plan that sets forth the provisions required by the superintendent, that is filed with the superintendent pursuant to this subsection, that sets forth a complete description of the proposed conversion and that contains sufficient detail to permit the superintendent to make the findings required under this subsection.
(5)
"Converted stock insurer" means the domestic stock insurer resulting from a conversion pursuant to this subsection.
(6)
"Fair market value" means the value of an organization or an affiliate or the value of the assets of such an entity determined as if the entity had voting stock outstanding and 100% of its stock were freely transferrable and available for purchase without restrictions. In determining fair market value, consideration must be given to value as a going concern, market value, investment or earnings value, net asset value and a control premium, if any.
(7)
"Member" means a member of the organization entitled to vote under the articles or bylaws of the organization.
(8)
"Nonprofit hospital and medical service organization" or "organization" means a corporation or other entity authorized by the superintendent or organized pursuant to this chapter for the purpose of providing nonprofit hospital service plans within the meaning of subsection 1, nonprofit medical service plans within the meaning of subsection 2 and any organization that provides only nonprofit health care plans within the meaning of subsection 3.
(10)
"Subscriber" means an individual who has subscribed to one or more of the hospital, medical or health care service plans or contracts offered or issued by the organization or health insurance affiliate as defined in section 2308‑A through an individual or family policy or group policy.
[PL 2003, c. 171, §13 (AMD).]
C.
A nonprofit hospital and medical service organization may, without the need for reincorporation, amend its charter pursuant to this subsection to become a domestic stock insurer under and pursuant to the terms and conditions of a conversion plan that complies with this subsection and is approved by the superintendent after an adjudicatory hearing on the proposed conversion. Notice of the hearing must be given to the public and the organization's directors or trustees, officers, employees, members and subscribers, all of whom have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. Beginning on the date on which a conversion plan is filed with the superintendent for approval, the conversion plan must be available for public inspection and copying at the office of the superintendent, at the principal executive office of the organization that filed the conversion plan and at other locations the superintendent designates.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
D.
Concurrent with the filing of the conversion plan with the superintendent, the organization shall file a charitable trust plan with the Attorney General pursuant to Title 5, section 194‑A and submit a copy to the superintendent. The organization shall file a copy of the conversion plan with the Attorney General at the time the organization files the conversion plan with the superintendent. The superintendent shall commence review of the conversion plan pursuant to this subsection upon receipt by the superintendent of the Superior Court's approval or approval with modifications of the charitable trust plan or at such earlier time as the superintendent determines necessary.
[PL 1997, c. 344, §4 (NEW).]
E.
The superintendent may not issue final approval of a conversion plan unless the superintendent finds that:
(1)
The terms and conditions of the conversion plan are fair and equitable and, in determining what is fair and equitable, consideration may be given to, but is not limited to, the factors set forth in paragraph L;
(2)
* * *