§236. Appeal from the superintendent
1.
In general, judicial review of actions taken by the superintendent or the superintendent's representatives must occur in conformity with the provisions set forth in the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 7.
[RR 2009, c. 2, §65 (COR).]
2.
An appeal from the superintendent shall be taken only from an order on hearing, or as to a matter on which the superintendent has failed to hold a hearing after application thereof under section 229, or regarding a matter as to which the superintendent has failed to issue an order after hearing as required by section 235.
[PL 1977, c. 694, §397 (RPR).]
3.
Any person who was a party to the hearing may appeal from an order of the superintendent within 30 days after receipt of notice. Any person not a party to the hearing whose interests are substantially and directly affected and who is aggrieved by an order of the superintendent may appeal within 40 days from the date the decision was rendered. If the appeal is taken from the superintendent's failure or refusal to act, the petition for review shall be filed within 6 months of the expiration of the time within which the action should reasonably have occurred.
4.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §9 (RP).]
5.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §9 (RP).]
6.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §9 (RP).]
7.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §9 (RP).]
8.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §9 (RP).]
9.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §9 (RP).]
10.
[PL 1989, c. 269, §9 (RP).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW). PL 1969, c. 177, §4 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 694, §397 (RPR). PL 1989, c. 269, §§9,10 (AMD). RR 2009, c. 2, §65 (COR).