§2653. Authorization of fluoridation; general provisions
1.
Requirement for authorization.
No public water system may add any fluoride to any water supply without first having been authorized to do so by the affected single or multiple community water district served by it. Any public water system duly authorized to add fluoride to any water supply shall do so within 9 months after being notified in accordance with this section. The municipal clerk shall, within 10 days after the vote, notify the public water system of the vote favoring or not favoring the addition of fluoride to the public water supply.
[PL 1983, c. 463, §4 (NEW).]
2.
Form of question.
Any time the issue of whether to fluoridate a public water supply is submitted to voters, the question shall be phrased as follows: "Shall fluoride be added to the public water supply for the intended purpose of reducing tooth decay?"
3.
Prohibition.
Whenever a single community water district has approved fluoridation, it may not again vote on the matter for a minimum period of 2 years from the date of installation of fluoride. Whenever a single community water district has disapproved fluoride, it may not vote again on the matter for a minimum period of 2 years. Whenever a multiple community water district has approved fluoridation, it may not vote again on the matter until the first general election after 2 years from the date of installation of fluoride. Whenever a multiple community water district disapproves fluoride, it may not vote again on the matter until the next general election.
[PL 1983, c. 463, §4 (NEW).]
4.
Authorization not required.
The authorization required by subsection 1 shall not apply to any public water supply which receives or purchases less than 50% of its total annual water supply from another public water supply authorized to add fluoride to its water supply.
[PL 1987, c. 122, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1983, c. 463, §4 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 122, §2 (AMD).