§1464-A. Collective bargaining in alternative organizational structures
1.
Assumption of obligations, duties, liabilities and rights.
On and after the operational date of an alternative organizational structure, teachers and other employees whose positions are transferred from a school administrative unit or school union to the alternative organizational structure and were included in a bargaining
* * *
When bargaining units with different bargaining agents must be merged into a single alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit pursuant to this section, the bargaining agent of the merged bargaining unit must be selected in accordance with Title 26, section 967 except as modified in this section.
[PL 2009, c. 580, §8 (NEW).]
(1)
A petition for an election to determine the bargaining agent must be filed with the Maine Labor Relations Board by any of the current bargaining agents or the alternative organizational structure.
(2)
The petition must be filed not more than 90 days prior to the first August 31st occurring after either the 3rd anniversary date of the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later.
(3)
The election ballot may contain only the names of the bargaining agents of bargaining units that will be merged into the alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit and the choice of "no representative," but no other choices. A showing of interest is not required from any such bargaining agent other than its current status as representative.
(4)
The obligation to bargain with existing bargaining agents continues from the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later, until the determination of the bargaining agent of the alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit under this section; but in no event may any collective bargaining agreement that is executed after the operational date extend beyond the first August 31st occurring after either the 3rd anniversary date of the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later.
(5)
The Maine Labor Relations Board shall expedite to the extent practicable all petitions for determination of the bargaining agent in the alternative organizational structure filed pursuant to this section.
(6)
The bargaining units must be merged into an alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit as of the date of certification of the results of the election by the Maine Labor Relations Board or the expiration of the collective bargaining agreements in the unit, whichever occurs later.
(7)
Until the first August 31st occurring after either the 3rd anniversary date of the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later, existing bargaining agents shall continue to represent the bargaining units that they represented on the day prior to the operational date of the alternative organizational structure. If necessary, each bargaining agent and the alternative organizational structure must negotiate interim collective bargaining agreements to expire the first August 31st occurring after either the 3rd anniversary date of the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later.
(8)
When there are 2 or more bargaining units in which there are employees who are represented either by the same bargaining agent or by separate local affiliates of the same state labor organization that will be merged into an alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit with one or more other bargaining units pursuant to the election procedures described in this paragraph, the bargaining units that are represented either by the same bargaining agent or by separate local affiliates of the same state labor organization must merge as of the operational date. The procedures for merger of separate local affiliates of the same state labor organization described in paragraph D must be followed if applicable.
[PL 2009, c. 580, §8 (NEW).]
3.
Agent to engage in collective bargaining.
After the merger of bargaining units in an alternative organizational structure, the bargaining agent of an alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit and the alternative organizational structure shall engage in collective bargaining for a collective bargaining agreement for the alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit. In the collective bargaining agreement for each alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit, the employment relations, policies, practices, salary schedules, hours and working conditions throughout the alternative organizational structure must be made uniform and consistent as soon as practicable. In the event that the parties are unable to agree upon an initial alternative organizational structure-wide collective bargaining agreement, the parties must use the dispute resolution procedures pursuant to Title 26, section 965 to resolve their differences.
[PL 2009, c. 580, §8 (NEW).]
4.
Application of collective bargaining agreements.
* * *