§1464-A. Collective bargaining in alternative organizational structures
1.
Assumption of obligations, duties, liabilities and rights.
On and after the operational date of an alternative organizational structure, teachers and other employees whose positions are transferred from a school administrative unit or school union to the alternative organizational structure and were included in a bargaining unit represented by a bargaining agent continue to be included in the same bargaining unit and represented by the same bargaining agent pending completion of the bargaining agent and bargaining unit merger procedures and bargaining for initial alternative organizational structure collective bargaining agreements covering alternative organizational structure employees, as described in this section. After employees become employees of the alternative organizational structure, the alternative organizational structure has the obligations, duties, liabilities and rights of a public employer pursuant to Title 26, chapter 9‑A with respect to those employees.
[PL 2009, c. 580, §8 (NEW).]
2.
Structure of bargaining units.
All bargaining units of alternative organizational structure employees must be structured on an alternative organizational structure-wide basis. Teachers and other school employees who are employed by the alternative organizational structure to provide consolidated services must be removed from the existing bargaining units of teachers and other employees who are employed by each member school unit and merged into units of alternative organizational structure employees. Merger into alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining units is not subject to approval or disapproval of employees. Formation of alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining units must occur in accordance with this subsection.
A.
In each alternative organizational structure, there must be one unit of teachers if any teachers are employed by the alternative organizational structure, and, to the extent they are on the effective date of this paragraph included in bargaining units, other certified professional employees, excluding principals and other administrators.
[PL 2009, c. 580, §8 (NEW).]
B.
Any additional bargaining units in an alternative organizational structure must be structured as follows.
(1)
In the initial establishment of such units, units must be structured primarily on the basis of the existing pattern of organization, maintaining the grouping of employee classifications into bargaining units that existed prior to the creation of the alternative organizational structure and avoiding conflicts among different bargaining agents to the extent possible.
(2)
* * *
The obligation to bargain with existing bargaining agents continues from the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later, until the determination of the bargaining agent of the alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit under this section; but in no event may any collective bargaining agreement that is executed after the operational date extend beyond the first August 31st occurring after either the 3rd anniversary date of the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later.
(5)
The Maine Labor Relations Board shall expedite to the extent practicable all petitions for determination of the bargaining agent in the alternative organizational structure filed pursuant to this section.
(6)
The bargaining units must be merged into an alternative organizational structure-wide bargaining unit as of the date of certification of the results of the election by the Maine Labor Relations Board or the expiration of the collective bargaining agreements in the unit, whichever occurs later.
(7)
Until the first August 31st occurring after either the 3rd anniversary date of the operational date of the alternative organizational structure or the date on which positions are transferred from member school units to the alternative organizational structure, whichever is later, existing bargaining agents shall continue to represent the bargaining units that they represented on the day prior to the operational date of the alternative organizational structure. If necessary, each bargaining agent and the alternative organizational structure must negotiate interim collective bargaining agreements to
* * *