§2009. Modification of existing support orders
1.
Motion to modify support.
A party, including the department, may file a motion to modify support. The commissioner may designate employees of the department who are not attorneys to represent the department in court proceedings to hear a motion to modify support filed by the department or any other party. Unless a party also files a motion to amend
* * *
The income affidavit of the moving party or the party receiving the assistance of the department, as well as the responding party's affidavit, if available;
[PL 2009, c. 290, §19 (NEW).]
E.
A proposed order, incorporating the child support worksheet; and
[PL 2009, c. 290, §19 (NEW).]
F.
Any stipulation entered into by the parties.
[PL 2009, c. 290, §19 (NEW).]
5.
Request for hearing.
A request for hearing must be made in writing within 30 days of receipt of service and be accompanied by the requesting party's income affidavit and child support worksheet. If a party requests a hearing, the matter must be referred for mediation prior to trial.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
6.
Order without hearing.
If a party does not request a hearing within 30 days after service, the court may enter an order modifying support without hearing using the proposed order, as long as the proposed modified support obligation is equal to or greater than the obligation resulting from the application of section 2005. If a downward deviation is proposed, the court shall hold a hearing prior to entering an order. The court may apply the presumptions set out in section 2004, subsection 1, paragraph D.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
7.
Motion to set aside.
An order entered without hearing pursuant to this section may not be set aside except on motion in which the moving party demonstrates good cause for the failure to request a hearing and a meritorious defense to the proposed order. The Chief Justice may establish costs to be paid by a party moving to set aside an order modifying child support after an order has been entered following that party's failure to file a timely written response.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
8.
Motions by department.
When the department provides child support enforcement services, the commissioner may designate employees of the department who are not attorneys to prepare motions under this section, to file those motions in District Court and to represent the department in court if a hearing is held. The commissioner shall ensure that appropriate training is provided to all employees who are designated to represent the department under this section.
[PL 1997, c. 466, §4 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 466, §28 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 466, §4 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 466, §28 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 537, §24 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 537, §62 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 352, §6 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 290, §§17-19 (AMD).