§5-204. Judicial appointment of guardian; conditions for appointment
1.
Petition.
A minor or a person interested in the welfare of a minor may petition for appointment of a guardian.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
* * *
If a guardian is appointed by a parent pursuant to section 5‑202 and the appointment has not been prevented or terminated under section 5‑203, that appointee has priority for appointment. However, the court may proceed with another appointment upon a finding that the appointee under section 5‑202 has failed to accept the appointment within 30 days after notice of the guardianship proceeding.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
4.
Appointment of a guardian on an emergency basis.
The court may appoint a guardian on an emergency basis for a minor pursuant to this subsection.
A.
On motion by a person who has also filed a petition for appointment of a guardian pursuant to subsection 1, the court may appoint a guardian for the minor on an emergency basis if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1)
The sworn affidavit or testimony demonstrates that appointment of a guardian on an emergency basis is needed to prevent substantial harm to the minor's physical health or safety;
(2)
No other person appears to have authority and willingness to act in the circumstances;
(3)
Following the procedures set forth in section 5‑205, including those for appointment of a guardian on an interim basis, will likely result in substantial harm to the minor's health or safety before a guardian can be appointed;
(4)
A petition has been filed under subsection 1 and there is a substantial likelihood that a basis for appointment of a guardian under subsection 2 exists; and
(5)
The requirements of this subsection for providing notice have been satisfied.
[PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. A, §18 (NEW).]
B.
The petitioner bears the burden of proof on the appropriateness of the appointment pursuant to this subsection.
[PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. A, §18 (NEW).]
C.
The duration of the authority of a guardian appointed pursuant to this subsection may not exceed 90 days, and the guardian may exercise only the powers specified in the order.
[PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. A, §18 (NEW).]
D.
Reasonable notice of the motion for appointment of an emergency guardian and the time and place of the hearing on the petition must be given by the petitioner to the minor, if the minor has attained 14 years of age, to each living parent of the minor and to a person having care or custody of the minor, if other than a parent. The court shall hold a hearing on the appointment of the guardian on an emergency basis within 14 days but not less than 7 days after the filing of the petition.
[PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. A, §18 (NEW).]
E.
* * *