§7552. Injury to land, forest products or agricultural products
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Agricultural product" means crops produced and livestock raised as a result of cultivating the soil and harvesting. Agricultural products include, but are not limited to, vegetables, fruit, forages, gra
* * *
"Forest products" means logs, pulpwood, veneer, bolt wood, wood chips, stud wood, poles, pilings, biomass, fuel wood, Christmas trees, maple syrup, nursery products used for ornamental purposes, wreaths, evergreen boughs or cones or other seed products.
[PL 1995, c. 450, §2 (NEW).]
D.
When there is damage to public property, the term "owner" may include a suitable official authorized to act on behalf of the public entity.
For damage to a monument or mark under subsection 2, paragraph C, "owner" may include the entity for whose benefit the monument or mark is maintained.
[PL 1995, c. 450, §2 (NEW).]
E.
"Professional services" may include:
[PL 1995, c. 450, §2 (NEW).]
(1)
The damage estimate of a licensed professional forester;
(2)
A boundary survey;
(3)
A title opinion; and
(4)
Attorney's fees for preparing the claim and bringing a court action.
[PL 1995, c. 450, §2 (NEW).]
2.
Prohibitions.
Without permission of the owner a person may not:
A.
Cut down, destroy, damage or carry away any forest product, ornamental or fruit tree, agricultural product, stones, gravel, ore, goods or property of any kind from land not that person's own; or
[PL 1995, c. 585, §3 (AMD).]
B.
[PL 1995, c. 585, §3 (RP).]
C.
Disturb, remove or destroy any lawfully established transit point, reference point, stake, plug, hub, guardstake, bench mark, pipe, iron, concrete post, stone post or other monument of any railroad, highway, public utility or other engineering location or survey or any such monument marking the bounds of public or private property.
[PL 1995, c. 450, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1995, c. 585, §3 (AMD).]
3.
Measure of damages.
This subsection governs the measurement of damages resulting from a violation of subsection 2.
A.
When agricultural or forest products have been destroyed or carried away, the owner may recover as damages either the value of the lost products themselves or the diminution in value of the real estate as a whole resulting from the violation, whichever is greater.
[PL 1997, c. 214, §1 (AMD).]
B.
For lost trees the owner may choose to claim:
(1)
The market value of the lost trees;
(2)
The diminution in value of the real estate as a whole resulting from the violation;
(4)
If the lost trees are ornamental or fruit trees, the costs of replacing, replanting and restoring the trees with trees of comparable size and the same or equivalent species and the actual costs for cleanup of damage caused during the cutting; or
(5)
If the lost trees are located within 400 feet of a dwelling, the costs of replacing, replanting and restoring the trees with trees of comparable size and the same or equivalent species and the actual costs for cleanup of damage caused during the cutting.
In addition, the owner's damages for lost trees that are not ornamental or fruit trees or trees located within 400 feet of a dwelling may include the costs for regeneration of the stand in accordance with Title 12, section 8869.
The court may reduce the damages awarded for good cause shown when the cutting of trees was done negligently or without fault.
* * *