§10905. Hearings
Except as provided in section 10903, subsection 1, a person receiving a notice of suspension under section 10904 may request a hearing on that suspension. A request for a hearing must be in writing and must be made not later than 30 days after receipt of the suspension notice required under section 10903. The commissioner shall notify the person of the date and location of the hearing.
[PL 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]
1.
Evidence.
A person may present evidence at a hearing concerning the violation that might justify reinstatement of the license or permit or the reduction of the suspension period. If the petitioner denies any of the facts contained in the record, the petitioner has the burden of proof.
2.
Decisions.
Decisions of the commissioner must be in writing. Except as provided in subsection 3, the commissioner may reinstate the license or permit or reduce the suspension period if the commissioner finds that the person has not been convicted or adjudicated or that reinstatement of the license or permit or reduction of the suspension period would be in the best interests of justice.
3.
Mandatory suspension period not waived.
The commissioner may not waive or reduce a mandatory minimum suspension period established in statute except upon determination by the commissioner that an inappropriate action contributed to or resulted in that suspension.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 414, §A2 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 414, §D7 (AFF). PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).