§9-1334. Priority of security interests in fixtures and crops
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
(1).
A security interest under this Article may be created in goods that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does not exist under this Article in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(2).
This Article does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law.
(3).
In cases not governed by subsections (4) to (8), a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the related real property other than the debtor.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(4).
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), a perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession of the real property and:
(a).
The security interest is a purchase-money security interest;
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b).
The interest of the encumbrancer or owner arises before the goods become fixtures; and
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(c).
The security interest is perfected by a fixture filing before the goods become fixtures or within 20 days thereafter.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(5).
A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:
(a).
The debtor has an interest of record in the real property or is in possession of the real property and the security interest:
(i)
Is perfected by a fixture filing before the interest of the encumbrancer or owner is of record; and
(ii)
Has priority over any conflicting interest of a predecessor in title of the encumbrancer or owner;
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b).
Before the goods become fixtures, the security interest is perfected by any method permitted by this Article and the fixtures are readily removable:
(i)
Factory or office machines;
(ii)
Equipment that is not primarily used or leased for use in the operation of the real property; or
(iii)
Replacements of domestic appliances that are consumer goods;
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(c).
The conflicting interest is a lien on the real property obtained by legal or equitable proceedings after the security interest was perfected by any method permitted by this Article; or
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(d).
The security interest is:
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(i)
Created in a manufactured home in a manufactured-home transaction; and
(ii)
Perfected pursuant to a statute described in section 9‑1311, subsection (1), paragraph (b).
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(6).
A security interest in fixtures, whether or not perfected, has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:
(a).
(TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 7/01/25) The encumbrancer or owner has, in an authenticated record, consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures; or
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(a).
(TEXT EFFECTIVE 7/01/25) The encumbrancer or owner has, in a signed record, consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures; or
[PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §130 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).]
(b).
The debtor has a right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or owner.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §130 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).]
(7).
The priority of the security interest under subsection (6), paragraph (b) continues for a reasonable time if the debtor's right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or owner terminates.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(8).
A mortgage is a construction mortgage to the extent that it secures an obligation incurred for the construction of an improvement on land, including the acquisition cost of the land, if a recorded record of the mortgage so indicates. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (6), a security interest in fixtures is subordinate to a construction mortgage if a record of the mortgage is recorded before the goods become fixtures and the goods become fixtures before the completion of the construction. A mortgage has this priority to the same extent as a construction mortgage to the extent that it is given to refinance a construction mortgage.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(9).
A perfected security interest in crops growing on real property has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession of the real property.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1999, c. 699, §A2 (NEW). PL 1999, c. 699, §A4 (AFF). PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §130 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).