§206. Duties and rights of parties as to medical and other services; cost
An employee sustaining a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment or disabled by occupational disease is entitled to reasonable and proper medical, surgical and hospital services, nursing, medicines, and mechanical, surgical aids, as needed, paid for by the employer.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
1.
Employer selection.
The employer initially has the right to select for the employee a health care provider authorized to practice as such under the laws of the State.
2.
Employee selection.
After 10 days from the inception of health care under subsection 1, the employee may select a different health care provider by giving to the employer the name of the health care provider and a statement of intention to treat with the health care provider. The employer may file a petition objecting to the named health care provider selected by the employee and setting forth reasons for the objection. The issue of the health care provider must be set for mediation pursuant to section 313. If the objection is not resolved through mediation, after notice to all parties and a prompt hearing by an administrative law judge, the administrative law judge may order one of the following:
A.
If the employer can not show cause why the employee should not commence or continue treatment with the health care provider of the employee's choice, the administrative law judge shall order that the employer is responsible for payment for treatment received from the health care provider; or
[PL 2015, c. 297, §6 (AMD).]
B.
If the employer can show cause why the employee should not commence or continue treatment with the health care provider of the employee's choice, the administrative law judge shall order that the employer is not responsible and that the employee is responsible for payment for treatment received from the health care provider from the date the order is mailed.
[PL 2015, c. 297, §6 (AMD).]
3.
Limitation.
Once an employee receives treatment from a health care provider pursuant to subsection 2, the employee may not change health care providers more than once without approval from the employer or the board.
4.
Specialist treatment.
This section does not limit an employee's right to be treated by a specialist when a referral is made by the employee's health care provider. Once an employee has begun treatment with the specialist, the employee may not seek treatment from a different specialist in the same specialty without prior approval from the employer or the board.
5.
Chiropractic care.
An employee sustaining a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, provided the injury relates to the scope of a chiropractor's practice, as defined and regulated by law, is entitled to chiropractic services as provided by Title 32, chapter 9. A duly licensed chiropractor is competent to testify before the board.
6.
Podiatric care.
* * *
When any services are procured or aids are required by the employee, it is the employee's duty to see that the employer is given prompt notice of that procurement or requirement. The employer shall then make prompt payment for them to the provider or supplier or reimburse the employee, in accordance with section 205, subsection 4, if the costs are necessary and adequate and the charges reasonable, except that it is presumed that, in a jurisdiction outside the United States that has a socialized medical program, payment of the costs will be borne by the medical program and the employer is not responsible for those costs under this section unless the socialized medical program has made payment for services or aids and requests reimbursement from the employer for the actual amounts paid.
8.
Physical aids.
The employer shall furnish artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing aids, orthopedic devices and other physical aids made necessary by the injury and shall replace or renew them when necessary from wear and tear or physical change of the employee. Damage and destruction to artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing aids, orthopedic devices and other physical aids in the course of and arising out of employment is considered an injury for the purposes of this Act. In case such physical aids in use by the employee at the time of the injury are themselves injured or destroyed, the board in its discretion may require that they be repaired or replaced by the employer.
9.
Medical reports.
The employee or the employee's counsel shall serve upon the employer or opposing counsel, within 7 days of the date of receipt by the employee or counsel, complete copies of any medical reports or statements relating to any treatment or examination described in this section. The employer, carrier or their counsel shall serve upon the employee or opposing counsel, within 7 days of the receipt by the employer, carrier or counsel, complete copies of any medical reports or statements relating to any treatment or examination alleged by the employee or the employee's counsel to be covered by this section.
10.
Treatment by prayer or spiritual means.
Upon request of an employee, the employer or carrier may establish a program to pay for treatment by prayer or spiritual means by an accredited practitioner.
11.
Generic drugs.
* * *