§1614. Products containing PFAS
(REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 38, SECTION 1612)
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
"Essential for health, safety or the functioning of society" means a use of a PFAS in a product when the function provided by the PFAS is necessary for the product to perform as intended, such that the unavailability of the PFAS for use in the product would cause the product to be unavailable, which would result in:
(1)
A significant increase in negative health outcomes;
(2)
An inability to mitigate significant risks to human health or the environment; or
(3)
A significant disruption of the daily functions on which society relies.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
C.
"Fabric treatment" means a substance applied to fabric to give the fabric one or more characteristics, including but not limited to stain resistance or water resistance.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
C-1.
"Foam" has the same meaning as in section 1613, subsection 1, paragraph K. "Foam" does not include a firefighting or fire-suppressing foam or related product regulated under section 424‑C.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
D.
"Intentionally added PFAS" means PFAS added to a product or one of its product components to provide a specific characteristic, appearance or quality or to perform a specific function. "Intentionally added PFAS" also includes any degradation by-products of PFAS.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
D-1.
"Juvenile product" means a product designed or marketed for use by infants and children under 12 years of age including, but not limited to: a baby or toddler foam pillow; bassinet; bedside sleeper; booster seat; changing pad; child restraint system for use in motor vehicles and aircraft; co-sleeper; crib mattress; highchair; highchair pad; infant bouncer; infant carrier; infant seat; infant sleep positioner; infant swing; infant travel bed; infant walker; nap cot; nursing pad; nursing pillow; play mat; playpen; play yard; polyurethane foam mat, pad or pillow; portable foam nap mat; portable infant sleeper; portable hook-on chair; soft-sided portable crib; stroller; and toddler mattress. "Juvenile product" does not include an adult mattress or an electronic product marketed for use by children under 12 years of age, including a personal computer, audio and video equipment, calculator, wireless telephone, game console, handheld device incorporating a video screen and any associated peripheral, such as a mouse, keyboard, power supply unit or power cord.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
D-2.
"Known to or reasonably ascertainable by" means, with respect to a person, all information in the person's possession or control as well as all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control or know.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
E.
* * *
"Outdoor apparel for severe wet conditions" means a clothing item that is an extreme and extended use product designed for outdoor sports experts for applications that provide protection against extended exposure to extreme rain conditions or against extended immersion in water or wet conditions to protect the health and safety of the user and that are not marketed for general consumer use, including, but not limited to, such extreme and extended use products designed for offshore fishing, offshore sailing, whitewater kayaking and mountaineering.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
F.
"Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances" or "PFAS" means substances that include any member of the class of fluorinated organic chemicals containing at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
G.
"Product" means an item manufactured, assembled, packaged or otherwise prepared for sale to consumers, including its product components, sold or distributed for personal, residential, commercial or industrial use, including for use in making other products.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
H.
"Product component" means an identifiable component of a product, regardless of whether the manufacturer of the product is the manufacturer of the component.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
H-1.
"Proprietary information" means information that is a trade secret or production, commercial or financial information the disclosure of which would impair the competitive position of the submittor and would make available information not otherwise publicly available.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
I.
"Publicly owned treatment works" has the same meaning as in section 361‑A.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
J.
"Refrigerant" has the same meaning as in section 1613, subsection 1, paragraph Y.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
K.
"Single-use" means, with respect to a product, conventionally disposed of after one use or not sufficiently durable or washable to be, or not intended to be, reusable or refillable.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
L.
"Ski wax" means a lubricant applied to the bottom of snow runners, including, but not limited to, skis and snowboards, to improve grip or glide properties. "Ski wax" includes related tuning products.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
M.
"Textile" means an item made in whole or in part from natural or synthetic fiber, yarn or fabric, including, but not limited to, leather, cotton, silk, jute, hemp, wool, viscose, nylon and polyester. "Textile" does not include a single-use absorbent hygiene product or a single-use paper hygiene product, including, but not limited to, toilet paper, paper towels or tissues.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
N.
* * *