§1614. Products containing PFAS
(REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 38, SECTION 1612)
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
years of age, including a personal computer, audio and video equipment, calculator, wireless telephone, game console, handheld device incorporating a video screen and any associated peripheral, such as a mouse, keyboard, power supply unit or power cord.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
D-2.
"Known to or reasonably ascertainable by" means, with respect to a person, all information in the person's possession or control as well as all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control or know.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
E.
"Manufacturer" means the person that manufactures a product or whose brand name is affixed to the product. In the case of a product imported into the United States, "manufacturer" includes the importer or first domestic distributor of the product if the person that manufactured or assembled the product or whose brand name is affixed to the product does not have a presence in the United States.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
E-1.
"Medical device" has the same meaning as the term "device" as defined in 21 United States Code, Section 321(h).
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
E-2.
"Off-highway vehicle" means a vehicle designed to be or marketed as capable of off-highway operation, including, but not limited to:
(1)
A motorcycle or motor-driven cycle;
(2)
A snowmobile or other vehicle designed to travel over snow or ice;
(3)
A sand buggy, dune buggy or similar all-terrain vehicle;
(4)
A motor vehicle commonly referred to as a jeep; and
(5)
A recreational off-highway vehicle.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
E-3.
"Outdoor apparel for severe wet conditions" means a clothing item that is an extreme and extended use product designed for outdoor sports experts for applications that provide protection against extended exposure to extreme rain conditions or against extended immersion in water or wet conditions to protect the health and safety of the user and that are not marketed for general consumer use, including, but not limited to, such extreme and extended use products designed for offshore fishing, offshore sailing, whitewater kayaking and mountaineering.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
F.
"Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances" or "PFAS" means substances that include any member of the class of fluorinated organic chemicals containing at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
G.
"Product" means an item manufactured, assembled, packaged or otherwise prepared for sale to consumers, including its product components, sold or distributed for personal, residential, commercial or industrial use, including for use in making other products.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
H.
"Product component" means an identifiable component of a product, regardless of whether the manufacturer of the product is the manufacturer of the component.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
H-1.
"Proprietary information" means information that is a trade secret or production, commercial or financial information the disclosure of which would impair the competitive position of the submittor and would make available information not otherwise publicly available.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
I.
"Publicly owned treatment works" has the same meaning as in section 361‑A.
[PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
J.
"Refrigerant" has the same meaning as in section 1613, subsection 1, paragraph Y.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
K.
* * *