§1304-B. Delivery of solid wastes to specific waste facilities
1.
Findings and purpose.
The Legislature makes the following findings of fact. Subject to the provisions of chapter 24, the State requires each municipality to provide for disposal services for domestic and commercial solid waste generated within the municipality. Solid waste contains valuable recoverable resources, including energy. Many municipalities have found that energy recovery reduces the cost of solid waste disposal. Energy recovery technology is complex and the equipment requires a steady supply of waste to operate efficiently. Because of the complicated technology, most energy recovery facilities have high capital costs and long payback periods. In order to remain cost effective throughout their lives, these energy recovery facilities require a guaranteed, steady supply of waste. Consequently, municipalities utilizing energy recovery facilities are usually required to enter long-term agreements to provide the facilities with specific amounts of waste. In order to make these energy recovery facilities financially feasible, and thereby simultaneously improve the environmental impacts and the economics of municipal solid waste disposal, municipalities shall have the legal authority to control the handling of solid waste generated within their borders.
The purpose of this section is to promote the recovery of resources from solid waste by creating one of the conditions which make energy recovery economically feasible, assuring municipalities the authority to guarantee a steady supply of solid waste to specific waste facilities.
[PL 1989, c. 585, Pt. E, §12 (AMD).]
2.
Flow control.
Subject to the provisions of chapter 24, municipalities are expressly authorized to enact ordinances that control solid waste collection, its transportation or its delivery to a specific facility, when the purpose and effect of such an ordinance is to gain management control over solid waste and enable the reclamation of resources, including energy, from these wastes. This authorization includes, but is not limited to, ordinances:
A.
Requiring segregation of wastes;
[PL 1987, c. 517, §14 (AMD).]
B.
Requiring delivery of wastes generated within the municipality, or any portion of those wastes, to a designated disposal or reclamation facility;
[PL 1991, c. 72, §4 (AMD).]
C.
Designating certain materials as recyclable and exempt from the provisions of paragraph B; and
[PL 1991, c. 72, §5 (AMD).]
D.
Designating yard wastes as compost material and requiring delivery of these wastes to a designated composting facility.
[PL 1991, c. 72, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 1991, c. 72, §§4-6 (AMD).]
3.
Ordinances.
[PL 1989, c. 585, Pt. E, §14 (RP).]
4.
Contracts.
In order to encourage and facilitate the financing and development of solid waste facilities, including, but not limited to, facilities for resource recovery, municipalities shall have the following powers, notwithstanding any law, charter, ordinance provision or limitation to the contrary:
A.
To contract with a corporation described in subsection 5 or a refuse disposal district organized under chapter 17 or any person, including, but not limited to, the owner or operator of any waste facility, for the collection, transportation, storage, processing, salvaging or disposal of waste. Any such contract may be for such term of years and may contain such other provisions as the municipality may approve. Any such contract may provide that, in consideration for the obligation of the facility owner or operator to handle all or any portion of the solid waste generated in the municipality, the municipality shall pay to the facility owner or operator such fees, assessments and other payments as shall be established in accordance with the contract.
[PL 1985, c. 593, §8 (AMD).]
B.
Without limiting the generality of the powers conferred in paragraph A, to agree in such a contract to pay fees, assessments or other payments in such amounts as may be reasonably necessary to pay:
(1)
Costs associated with financing, developing, constructing, repairing, maintaining and operating all or any one or more of the waste facilities owned or operated by the facility owner or operator, including, but not limited to, the payment of debt service and the maintenance of reasonable reserves or sinking funds in connection with the financing or operation of any such waste facilities;
(2)
Any other costs incurred by the facility owner or operator in connection with the handling of solid waste, whether performed at any waste facility referred to in subparagraph (1) or at another such facility differently owned and operated; and
(3)
Any deficiencies arising by virtue of the failure of any other municipality so agreeing to meet its obligations to pay the costs set forth in subparagraphs (1) and (2) in accordance with any similar agreement with the same facility owner; and
[PL 1985, c. 593, §8 (AMD).]
C.
To pledge the full faith and credit of the municipality for the payment of fees, assessments and other payments, as provided in paragraphs A and B, and to levy upon and raise from taxable estates within the municipality by general taxes the amounts required to pay these fees, assessments and payments or to raise those amounts by means of any fee, user charge or other cost-sharing or assessment mechanism duly adopted and authorized by the municipality or to borrow those amounts by issuance of general obligation bonds or notes.
[PL 1985, c. 337, §3 (NEW).]
Any contract complying with the requirements of this subsection and subsection 6 shall be a properly authorized, legal, valid, binding and enforceable obligation of the municipality, regardless of whether the agreement was authorized, executed or delivered prior to or after the effective date of this subsection.
[PL 1985, c. 593, §8 (AMD).]
4-A.
Contract limitations.
* * *