§4062. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings.
[PL 1981, c. 451, §7 (NEW).]
1.
Code.
[PL 1987, c. 504, §4 (RP).]
1-A.
* * *
"Maine elective property" means all property in which the decedent at the time of death had a qualified income interest for life and with respect to which, for purposes of determining the tax imposed by this chapter on the estate of a predeceased spouse of the decedent, the federal taxable estate of that predeceased spouse was decreased pursuant to subsection 1‑B, paragraph B. The value of Maine elective property is the value determined by the assessor in accordance with the Code as if such property were includible in the decedent's federal gross estate pursuant to the Code, Section 2044 and, in the case of estates that do not incur a federal estate tax, as if the estate had incurred a federal estate tax.
[PL 2009, c. 213, Pt. E, §4 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 213, Pt. E, §6 (AFF).]
2-B.
Maine qualified terminable interest property.
"Maine qualified terminable interest property" means property:
A.
That is eligible to be treated as qualified terminable interest property under the Code, Section 2056(b)(7);
[PL 2005, c. 12, Pt. N, §2 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 12, Pt. N, §4 (AFF).]
B.
For which no election allowable under the Code, Section 2056(b)(7) is made with respect to the federal estate tax; and
[PL 2005, c. 12, Pt. N, §2 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 12, Pt. N, §4 (AFF).]
C.
With respect to which an election is made, on a return filed timely with the State Tax Assessor, to treat the property as Maine qualified terminable interest property for purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter. The amount of property with respect to which such election is made may not be greater than the amount, if any, by which the applicable exclusion amount determined as of the date of the decedent's death using the Code, Section 2010(c) in effect on that date exceeds the applicable exclusion amount determined as of the date of the decedent's death using the Code, Section 2010(c) in effect on December 31, 2000.
[PL 2005, c. 622, §16 (AMD).]
3.
Nonresident.
"Nonresident" means a natural person domiciled in a jurisdiction other than this State at the time of that person's death.
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. M, §5 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. M, §10 (AFF).]
4.
Person.
[PL 2005, c. 218, §40 (RP).]
5.
Personal representative.
"Personal representative" means the personal representative of the decedent or, if there is no personal representative appointed, qualified and acting within this State, any person who is in the actual or constructive possession of any property included in the gross estate of the decedent.
6.
Resident.
"Resident" means a natural person domiciled in this State at the time of that person's death.
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. M, §6 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. M, §10 (AFF).]
7.
Transfer.
"Transfer" includes the passing of property or any interest therein, in possession or enjoyment, present or future, by inheritance, descent, devise, succession, bequest, grant, deed, bargain sale, gift or appointment in the manner described in this chapter.
[PL 2005, c. 218, §41 (AMD).]
8.
Value.
[PL 2007, c. 693, §25 (RP).]
8-A.
Value.
When determining value for purposes of this chapter, "value" means, with respect to an estate or to property included in an estate, including Maine qualified terminable interest property, the value as determined by the assessor in accordance with the Code.
[PL 2007, c. 693, §26 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 451, §7 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 535, §7 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 504, §4 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 559, §GG3 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 559, §GG26 (AFF). PL 2003, c. 20, §JJ1 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 673, §§D1,2 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 12, §§N1,2 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 12, §N4 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 218, §§40,41 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 622, §§15-17 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 622, §33 (AFF). PL 2007, c. 693, §§24-26 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 213, Pt. E, §§1-4 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 213, Pt. E, §6 (AFF). PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. M, §§4-6 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. M, §10 (AFF).