§191. Confidentiality of tax records
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1.
Basic prohibition.
It is unlawful for any public official or any employee or agent of the bureau to inspect willfully any return or examine information contained on any return, for any purpose other than the conduct of official duties. Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer. This prohibition applies to both state tax information and federal tax information filed as part of a state tax return.
[PL 1997, c. 668, §17 (AMD).]
2.
Exemptions.
This section may not be construed to prohibit the following:
A.
The delivery to a taxpayer or the taxpayer's duly authorized representative of a certified copy of any return, report or other information filed by the taxpayer pursuant to this Title;
[PL 2017, c. 170, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
A-1.
The disclosure to an authorized representative of the Maine Potato Board of information obtained by the assessor in the administration of chapter 710;
[PL 2013, c. 10, §1 (NEW).]
B.
The publication of statistics so classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof;
[PL 1977, c. 668, §2 (NEW).]
C.
The inspection by the Attorney General of information filed by any taxpayer who has requested review of any tax under this Title or against whom an action or proceeding for collection of tax has been instituted; or the production in court or to the board or the State Board of Property Tax Review as established by Title 5, section 12004‑B, subsection 6 on behalf of the State Tax Assessor, or any other party to an action or proceeding under this Title, of so much and no more of the information as is pertinent to the action or proceeding;
[PL 2023, c. 360, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
D.
The disclosure of information to duly authorized officers of the United States and of other states, districts and territories of the United States and of Canada and its provinces for use in administration and enforcement of this Title or of the tax laws of those jurisdictions. With respect to enforcement of the tax laws of other jurisdictions, the information may not be given to the duly authorized officer unless the officer's government permits a substantially similar disclosure of information to the taxing officials of this State and provides for the confidentiality of information in a manner substantially similar to the manner provided in this section;
[PL 2009, c. 496, §6 (AMD).]
E.
The provision of information, pursuant to a contract for administrative services, to a person retained on an independent contract basis or the authorized employees of that person or the provision of information to state employees outside the Bureau of Revenue Services for the purpose of acquiring assistance in the administration of this Title and the return to employees of the Bureau of Revenue Services of the information provided and additional information generated as a product of the administrative services provided;
[PL 1977, c. 668, §2 (NEW); PL 1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).]
F.
The transmission of information among employees of the Bureau of Revenue Services for the purposes of enforcing and administering the tax laws of this State and the delivery by a register of deeds to the State Tax Assessor or delivery by the State Tax Assessor to the appropriate municipal assessor or to the Maine Land Use Planning Commission or the Department of Health and Human Services of "declarations of value" in accordance with section 4641‑D. The State Tax Assessor may require entities requesting information pursuant to this paragraph other than municipal assessors to provide resources sufficient to cover the cost of providing the forms;
[PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. I, §9 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. I, §11 (AFF); PL 2011, c. 682, §38 (REV).]
G.
The disclosure to the Attorney General of information related to a person who is the subject of a criminal investigation or prosecution, and the subsequent disclosure of that information by the Attorney General to a district attorney, an assistant district attorney or a state, county or local law enforcement agency that is participating in the criminal investigation or prosecution of that person. A request from the Attorney General for information related to a person who is the subject of a criminal investigation or prosecution must be submitted to the State Tax Assessor in writing and must include:
(1)
The name and address of the person to whom the requested information relates;
(2)
The taxable period or periods to which the requested information relates;
(3)
The statutory authority under which the criminal investigation or prosecution is being conducted; and
(4)
The specific reason the requested information is, or may be, relevant to the criminal investigation or prosecution.
The Attorney General or a district attorney, assistant district attorney or law enforcement agency to which the Attorney General has disclosed tax information related to a person who is the subject of a criminal investigation or prosecution shall retain physical control of that information until the conclusion of the criminal investigation or prosecution for which the information was requested, after which the information must be returned immediately to the assessor;
[PL 2011, c. 240, §2 (AMD).]
H.
* * *