§187-B. Penalties
1.
Failure to file return.
A person who fails to make and file any return required under this Title at or before the time the return becomes due is liable for one of the following penalties if the person's tax liability shown on that return or otherwise determined to be due is greater than $25.
* * *
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §9 (AFF); MRSA T. 36 §187-B, sub-§3 (RP).]
3-A.
Negligence; fraud.
A person who files a return under this Title that results in an underpayment of tax, any portion of which is attributable to negligence or intentional disregard of this Title or rules adopted pursuant to this Title, but is not attributable to fraud with intent to evade the tax, is liable for a penalty in the amount of $25 or 25% of that portion of the underpayment, whichever is greater. A person who files a return under this Title that results in an underpayment of tax, any portion of which is attributable to fraud with intent to evade the tax, is liable for a penalty in the amount of $75 or 75% of that portion of the underpayment, whichever is greater. For the purposes of this section, "negligence" means any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this Title.
4.
Substantial understatement.
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §9 (AFF); MRSA T. 36 §187-B, sub-§4 (RP).]
4-A.
Substantial understatement.
A person who files a return under this Title that results in an underpayment of tax, any portion of which is attributable to a substantial understatement of tax, without negligence or intentional disregard of this Title or rules adopted pursuant to this Title and without fraud with intent to evade the tax, is liable for a penalty of $5 or 1% of that portion of the underpayment, whichever is greater, for each month or fraction of a month during which the failure to pay that portion of the underpayment continues, up
* * *
section is recoverable by the assessor in the same manner as if it were a tax assessed under this Title.
[PL 2013, c. 331, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).]
7.
Reasonable cause.
The assessor shall waive or abate or, in the case of those penalties that do not accrue automatically under subsection 6, refrain from imposing any penalty imposed by subsection 1, 2, 4‑A, 4‑B, 5‑A or 5‑B or by the terms of the International Fuel Tax Agreement if grounds constituting reasonable cause are established by the taxpayer or if the assessor determines that grounds constituting reasonable cause are otherwise apparent. Reasonable cause includes, but is not limited to, the following circumstances:
A.
The failure to file or pay resulted directly from erroneous information provided by the Bureau of Revenue Services;
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF); PL 1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).]
B.
The failure to file or pay resulted directly from the death or serious illness of the taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's immediate family;
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF).]
C.
The failure to file or pay resulted directly from a natural disaster;
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF).]
D.
A return that was due monthly was filed and paid less than one month late and all of the taxpayer's returns and payments during the preceding 12 months were timely;
[PL 1995, c. 281, §9 (AMD).]
E.
A return that was due other than monthly was filed and paid less than one month late and all of the taxpayer's returns and payments during the preceding 3 years were timely;
[PL 1995, c. 281, §9 (AMD).]
F.
The taxpayer has supplied substantial authority justifying the failure to file or pay; or
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF).]
G.
The amount subject to a penalty imposed by subsection 1, 2, 4‑A or 5‑A is de minimis when considered in relation to the amount otherwise properly paid, the reason for the failure to file or pay and the taxpayer's compliance history.
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. L, §1 (AMD).]
Absent a determination by the assessor that grounds constituting reasonable cause are otherwise apparent, the burden of establishing grounds for waiver or abatement is on the taxpayer.
[PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. QQ, §3 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. QQ, §8 (AFF).]
* * *