§187-B. Penalties
1.
Failure to file return.
A person who fails to make and file any return required under this Title at or before the time the return becomes due is liable for one of the following penalties if the person's tax liability shown on that return or otherwise determined to be due is greater than $25.
* * *
A person who files a return under this Title that results in an underpayment of tax, any portion of which is attributable to a substantial understatement of tax, without negligence or intentional disregard of this Title or rules adopted pursuant to this Title and without fraud with intent to evade the tax, is liable for a penalty of $5 or 1% of that portion of the underpayment, whichever is greater, for each month or fraction of a month during which the failure to pay that portion of the underpayment continues, up to a maximum in the aggregate of $25 or 25% of the underpayment, whichever is greater.
There is a substantial understatement of tax if the amount of the understatement on the return or returns for the period covered by the assessment exceeds 10% of the total tax required to be shown on the return or returns for that period or $1,000, whichever is greater. For purposes of determining whether an understatement is substantial and calculating the amount of a substantial understatement that is subject to penalty under this subsection, the amount of an understatement is reduced by that portion of the understatement that is attributable to the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for that treatment.
[PL 2007, c. 627, §8 (AMD).]
4-B.
Excessive refund.
A person who files a claim for refund or reimbursement under Part 5 that is the basis for the receipt of a refund or reimbursement that substantially exceeds the amount to which the person is legally entitled is liable for a penalty of $5 or 1% of the excess amount, whichever is greater, for each month or fraction of a month during which the failure to repay that portion of the refund or reimbursement continues, to a maximum in the aggregate of $25 or 25% of the overpayment, whichever is greater. For purposes of this subsection, a refund or reimbursement substantially exceeds the amount to which the person is legally entitled if the amount of the refund or
* * *
Title.
[PL 2013, c. 331, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).]
7.
Reasonable cause.
The assessor shall waive or abate or, in the case of those penalties that do not accrue automatically under subsection 6, refrain from imposing any penalty imposed by subsection 1, 2, 4‑A, 4‑B, 5‑A or 5‑B or by the terms of the International Fuel Tax Agreement if grounds constituting reasonable cause are established by the taxpayer or if the assessor determines that grounds constituting reasonable cause are otherwise apparent. Reasonable cause includes, but is not limited to, the following circumstances:
A.
The failure to file or pay resulted directly from erroneous information provided by the Bureau of Revenue Services;
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF); PL 1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).]
B.
The failure to file or pay resulted directly from the death or serious illness of the taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's immediate family;
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF).]
C.
The failure to file or pay resulted directly from a natural disaster;
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF).]
D.
A return that was due monthly was filed and paid less than one month late and all of the taxpayer's returns and payments during the preceding 12 months were timely;
[PL 1995, c. 281, §9 (AMD).]
E.
A return that was due other than monthly was filed and paid less than one month late and all of the taxpayer's returns and payments during the preceding 3 years were timely;
[PL 1995, c. 281, §9 (AMD).]
F.
The taxpayer has supplied substantial authority justifying the failure to file or pay; or
[PL 1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 873, §8, 9 (AFF).]
G.
The amount subject to a penalty imposed by subsection 1, 2, 4‑A or 5‑A is de minimis when considered in relation to the amount otherwise properly paid, the reason for the failure to file or pay and the taxpayer's compliance history.
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. L, §1 (AMD).]
Absent a determination by the assessor that grounds constituting reasonable cause are otherwise apparent, the burden of establishing grounds for waiver or abatement is on the taxpayer.
[PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. QQ, §3 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. QQ, §8 (AFF).]
For purposes of this section, the term "person" includes an individual, corporation or partnership or any officer or employee of a corporation, including a dissolved corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership who, as the officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which a violation occurs.
[PL 1993, c. 395, §6 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
* * *