§3863. Emergency procedure
A person may be admitted to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis according to the following procedures.
[PL 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
1.
Application.
Any health officer, law enforcement officer or other person may apply to admit a person to a psychiatric hospital, subject to the prohibitions and penalties of section 3805, stating:
* * *
The application and accompanying certificate must be reviewed by a Justice of the Superior Court, Judge of the District Court, Judge of Probate or a justice of the peace, who may review the original application and accompanying certificate or a secure electronic or facsimile transmission of them.
A.
If the judge or justice finds the application and accompanying certificate to be regular and in accordance with the law, the judge or justice shall endorse them and promptly send them to the admitting psychiatric hospital. For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, an endorsement transmitted by facsimile machine or an electronic endorsement transmitted by secure electronic means has the same legal effect and validity as an original endorsement signed by the judge or justice.
[PL 2023, c. 66, §2 (AMD).]
B.
A person may not be held against the person's will in a hospital under this section, except that a person for whom an examiner has executed the certificate under subsection 2 may be detained in a hospital for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 24 hours, pending endorsement by a judge or justice, if:
(1)
For a person informally admitted under section 3831, the chief administrative officer of the psychiatric hospital undertakes to secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the examiner; and
(2)
For a person sought to be involuntarily admitted under this section, the person or persons seeking the involuntary admission undertake to secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the examiner.
Notwithstanding paragraph B, subparagraphs (1) and (2), a person sought to be admitted informally under section 3831 or involuntarily under this section may be transported to a psychiatric hospital and held there for evaluation and treatment pending judicial endorsement of the application and certificate if the endorsement is obtained between the soonest available hours of 7:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m.
A person who has been held against that person's will for no more than 24 hours pursuant to paragraph B may be held for a reasonable additional period of time, not to exceed 48 hours, if:
(1)
The hospital has had an evaluation of the person conducted by an appropriately designated individual and that evaluation concludes that the person poses a likelihood of serious harm due to mental illness;
(2)
The hospital, after undertaking its best efforts, has been unable to locate an available inpatient bed at a psychiatric hospital or other appropriate alternative; and
(3)
The hospital has notified the department of the name of the person, the location of the person, the name of the appropriately designated individual who conducted the evaluation pursuant to subparagraph (1) and the time the person first presented to the hospital.
[PL 2015, c. 309, §3 (NEW).]
E.
* * *
[PL 2009, c. 651, §18 (RP).]
C.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §18 (RP).]
[PL 2021, c. 389, §1 (AMD).]
7-A.
Post-admission discharge.
If it is necessary to discharge a person because findings required for admission under subsection 2 are not certified in a 2nd opinion by a staff medical practitioner after examination in accordance with subsection 7, the staff medical practitioner shall record the discharge on the written application, which must contain a statement that the findings required for the person's admission specified under subsection 2 were not met.
[PL 2021, c. 389, §2 (AMD).]
8.
Rehospitalization from progressive treatment program.
An ACT team practitioner or the commissioner may apply under this section to admit to a state mental health institute a patient who fails to fully participate in the progressive treatment program in accordance with section 3873‑A.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §19 (AMD).]
9.
Limitation.
Admission to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis under the provisions of this section is not commitment to a psychiatric hospital.
[PL 2011, c. 541, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 815 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 736, §53 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 568, §§1,3 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 592, §1 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 596, §3 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 62, §3 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 143, §1 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 364, §1 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 496, §2 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 560, §K37 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 560, §K83 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 422, §§8-12 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 438, §2 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 683, §B23 (AMD). RR 2001, c. 2, §A43 (COR). PL 2001, c. 354, §3 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 206, §1 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 689, §B6 (REV). PL 2005, c. 519, §§BBBB5-8 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 519, §BBBB20 (AFF). PL 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 276, §1 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 451, §10 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 651, §§13-19 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 541, §2 (AMD). PL 2015, c. 309, §§2-5 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 389, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 66, §2 (AMD).