§3863. Emergency procedure
A person may be admitted to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis according to the following procedures.
[PL 2007, c. 319, §9 (AMD).]
1.
Application.
Any health officer, law enforcement officer or other person may apply to admit a person to a psychiatric hospital, subject to the prohibitions and penalties of section 3805, stating:
* * *
For a person informally admitted under section 3831, the chief administrative officer of the psychiatric hospital undertakes to secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the examiner; and
(2)
For a person sought to be involuntarily admitted under this section, the person or persons seeking the involuntary admission undertake to secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the examiner.
Notwithstanding paragraph B, subparagraphs (1) and (2), a person sought to be admitted informally under section 3831 or involuntarily under this section may be transported to a psychiatric hospital and held there for evaluation and treatment pending judicial endorsement of the application and certificate if the endorsement is obtained between the soonest available hours of 7:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m.
A person who has been held against that person's will for no more than 24 hours pursuant to paragraph B may be held for a reasonable additional period of time, not to exceed 48 hours, if:
(1)
The hospital has had an evaluation of the person conducted by an appropriately designated individual and that evaluation concludes that the person poses a likelihood of serious harm due to mental illness;
(2)
The hospital, after undertaking its best efforts, has been unable to locate an available inpatient bed at a psychiatric hospital or other appropriate alternative; and
(3)
The hospital has notified the department of the name of the person, the location of the person, the name of the appropriately designated individual who conducted the evaluation pursuant to subparagraph (1) and the time the person first presented to the hospital.
[PL 2015, c. 309, §3 (NEW).]
E.
If a person remains in a hospital for the full 48 hours allowed under paragraph D, the person may be held for one additional 48-hour period, if:
[PL 2023, c. 66, §2 (AMD).]
(1)
The hospital satisfies again the requirements of paragraph D; and
(2)
The department provides its best efforts to find an inpatient bed at a psychiatric hospital or other appropriate alternative.
[PL 2015, c. 309, §3 (NEW).]
4.
Custody and transportation.
Custody and transportation under this section are governed as follows.
A.
Upon endorsement of the application and certificate by the judge or justice, a law enforcement officer or other person designated by the judge or justice may take the person into custody and transport that person to the psychiatric hospital designated in the application. Transportation of an individual to a psychiatric hospital under these circumstances must involve the least restrictive form of transportation available that meets the clinical needs of that individual.
The Department of Health and Human Services is responsible for any reasonable transportation expenses under this section, including return from the psychiatric hospital if admission is declined. The department shall utilize any 3rd-party payment sources that are available.
[PL 2015, c. 309, §4 (AMD).]
C.
When a person who is under a sentence or lawful detention related to commission of a crime and who is incarcerated in a jail or local correctional or detention facility is admitted to a psychiatric hospital under any of the procedures in this subchapter, the county where the incarceration originated shall pay all expenses incident to transportation of the person between the psychiatric hospital and the jail or local correctional or detention facility.
5.
Continuation of hospitalization.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §15 (RP).]
5-A.
Continuation of hospitalization.
If there is need for further hospitalization of the person as determined by the chief administrative officer of the hospital, the chief administrative officer shall first determine if the person may be informally admitted under section 3831. If informal admission is not suitable or is refused by the person, the chief administrative officer may seek involuntary commitment in accordance with this subsection.
A.
If the person is at a state mental health institute, the chief administrative officer may seek involuntary commitment by applying for an order under section 3864.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §16 (NEW).]
B.
If the person is at a designated nonstate mental health institution, the chief administrative officer may seek involuntary commitment only by requesting the commissioner to apply for an order under section 3864.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §16 (NEW).]
C.
An application under this subsection must be made to the District Court having territorial jurisdiction over the psychiatric hospital to which the person is admitted on an emergency basis and must be filed within 3 days from the date of admission of the patient under this section, except that, if the 3rd day falls on a weekend or holiday, the application must be filed on the next business day following that weekend or holiday. If no application to the District Court is timely filed, the person must be promptly discharged.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §16 (NEW).]
6.
Notice.
Upon admission of a person under this section, and after consultation with the person, the chief administrative officer of the psychiatric hospital shall notify, as soon as possible regarding the fact of admission, the person's:
A.
Guardian, if known;
[PL 1997, c. 422, §12 (AMD).]
B.
Spouse;
[PL 1997, c. 422, §12 (AMD).]
C.
Parent;
[PL 1997, c. 422, §12 (AMD).]
D.
Adult child; or
[PL 1997, c. 422, §12 (AMD).]
E.
Either the next of kin or a friend, if no guardian or immediate family member is known or can be quickly located.
[PL 2009, c. 651, §17 (AMD).]
If the chief administrative officer has reason to believe that notice to any individual in paragraphs A to E would pose risk of harm to the person admitted, then notice may not be given to that individual.
* * *