§997. Conduct and issuance of program evaluation reports
The director and the office shall adhere to the following provisions relative to conducting and issuing program evaluation reports under this chapter.
* * *
Working papers in the possession of the director or an entity with which the director has contracted for the conduct of program evaluations pursuant to section 995, subsection 2 are confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to Title 1, chapter 13, including disclosure to the Legislative Council or an agent or representative of the Legislative Council. All other records or materials in the possession of the director or an entity with which the director has contracted for the conduct of program evaluations pursuant to section 995, subsection 2 that would otherwise be confidential or exempt from disclosure are exempt from disclosure pursuant to the provisions of Title 1, chapter 13. This subsection may not be construed to prohibit or prevent public access to the records of a state agency or other entity in the possession of the director that would otherwise be subject to disclosure pursuant to the provisions of Title 1, chapter 13. The director shall refer requests for access to those records directly to the state agency or other entity that is the official custodian of the requested records, which shall respond to the request for public records.
[PL 2019, c. 667, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]
4.
Information available to office.
Upon request of the office and consistent with the conditions and procedures set forth in this section, state agencies or other entities subject to program evaluation must provide the office access to information that is privileged or confidential as defined by Title 1, chapter 13, which governs public records and proceedings.
A.
Before beginning a program evaluation under this chapter that may require access to records containing confidential or privileged information, the office shall furnish a written statement of its determination that it is necessary for the office to access such records and consult with representatives of the state agency or other entity to discuss methods of identifying and protecting privileged or confidential information in those records. During that consultation, the state agency or other entity shall inform the office of all standards and procedures set forth in its policies or agreements to protect information considered to be confidential or privileged. The office shall limit its access to information that is privileged or confidential by appropriate methods, which may include examining records without copying or removing them from the source.
[PL 2003, c. 673, Pt. GGGG, §9 (AMD).]
B.
Documentary or other information obtained by the office during the course of a program evaluation under this chapter is privileged or confidential to the same extent under law that that information would be privileged or confidential in the possession of the state agency or other entity providing the information. Any privilege or statutory provision, including penalties, concerning the confidentiality or obligation not to disclose information in the possession of a state agency or other entity or its officers or employees applies equally to the office. Privileged or confidential information obtained by the office during the course of a program evaluation may be disclosed only as provided by law and with the agreement of the state agency or other entity subject to the program evaluation that provided the information.
C.
* * *