§599-B. Restrictive employment agreements
1.
Definition.
For purposes of this section, "restrictive employment agreement" means an agreement that:
A.
Is between 2 or more employers, including through a franchise agreement or a contractor and subcontractor agreement; and
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
B.
Prohibits or restricts one employer from soliciting or hiring another employer's employees or former employees.
2.
Restrictive employment agreements prohibited.
An employer may not:
A.
Enter into a restrictive employment agreement; or
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
B.
Enforce or threaten to enforce a restrictive employment agreement.
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
3.
Penalty; enforcement.
An employer that violates subsection 2 commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $5,000 may be adjudged. The Department of Labor is responsible for enforcement of this section.
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY