§2412. Filing, approval of forms
1.
An insurance policy or annuity contract form may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless the form has been filed with and approved by the superintendent in accordance with the following.
A.
For purposes of this section, "form" includes:
(1)
The basic form and any printed rider, endorsement or renewal form;
(2)
An application form if a written application is required and is made a part of the policy or contract; and
(3)
A certificate of coverage under a group policy or contract that is delivered or issued for delivery in this State.
[PL 1997, c. 370, Pt. G, §1 (NEW).]
B.
This section does not apply to surety bonds or to specially rated inland marine risks, or to policies, riders, endorsements or forms of unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject or that relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policy holder, contract holder or certificate holder.
[PL 1997, c. 370, Pt. G, §1 (NEW).]
C.
An advisory organization licensed pursuant to section 2321‑A may file forms pursuant to this section on behalf of its members and subscribers. The approval of such a filing does not restrict the right of an insurer authorized to use an advisory organization form to develop and file forms on its behalf in addition to or instead of the advisory organization form.
[PL 1997, c. 370, Pt. G, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1997, c. 370, Pt. G, §1 (RPR).]
1-A.
An insurer may not provide coverage to a resident of this State under a group or blanket policy or contract issued and delivered outside this State unless the following requirements of this subsection are met.
A.
For "other group" insurance policies as defined in sections 2612‑A and 2808, all forms must be filed with and approved by the superintendent.
[PL 1997, c. 370, Pt. G, §2 (NEW).]
B.
For trustee group policies as defined in sections 2606‑A and 2806 and association group policies as defined in sections 2607‑A and 2805‑A, certificates of coverage to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State:
(1)
Must be filed with the superintendent at least 60 days before any solicitation in this State, with sufficient information concerning the nature of the group, including any trust agreements or association bylaws, to enable the superintendent to determine whether the group satisfies the statutory requirements for a trustee or association group; and
(2)
May not have been disapproved.
[PL 1997, c. 370, Pt. G, §2 (NEW).]
C.
For group or blanket policies other than those specified in paragraphs A and B and in section 2858, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State must be filed with the superintendent at the superintendent's request and may not have been disapproved.
[PL 2001, c. 258, Pt. H, §1 (AMD).]
D.
The superintendent may disapprove a form filed pursuant to this subsection only if:
[PL 2001, c. 258, Pt. H, §1 (AMD).]
(1)
The policy or form is not in compliance with the laws of the state in which it was issued or delivered;
(2)
The policy or form is not in compliance with the laws of this State that apply when the policy is issued outside this State, such as chapter 36 or section 2843; or
(3)
The superintendent determines that the form is deceptive or misleading.
[PL 1997, c. 370, Pt. G, §2 (NEW).]
2.
Every filing must be made not less than 30 days in advance of any delivery. At the expiration of the 30 days, the form so filed is deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the superintendent. Approval of the form by the superintendent constitutes a waiver of any unexpired portion of the waiting period. The superintendent shall act on a filing no later than 30 days from receipt unless an extension is requested by the filer. A filing required under this section must be made electronically in a format required by the superintendent unless exempted by rule adopted by the superintendent. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A. At the expiration of the period so extended, and in the absence of prior affirmative approval or disapproval, any form is deemed approved. The superintendent may at any time, after hearing and for cause shown, withdraw any approval.
[PL 2009, c. 14, §3 (AMD).]
3.
Any order of the superintendent disapproving any such form or withdrawing a previous approval shall state the grounds therefor and the particulars thereof in such detail as reasonably to inform the insurer thereof. Any such withdrawal of a previously approved form shall be effective at expiration of such period, not less than 30 days after the giving of the order of withdrawal, as the superintendent shall in such order prescribe.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW); PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD).]
4.
The superintendent may, by order, exempt from the requirements of this section for so long as the superintendent considers proper any insurance document or form or type thereof as specified in such order, to which, in the superintendent's opinion, this section may not practicably be applied, or the filing and approval of which are, in the superintendent's opinion, not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public.
[RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. B, §212 (COR).]
5.
Appeals from orders of the superintendent disapproving any such form or withdrawing a previous approval may be taken as provided in sections 229 to 236.
[PL 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW); PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD).]
6.
Motor vehicle insurance identification cards.
[PL 1989, c. 824, §2 (AMD); MRSA T. 24-A §2412, sub-§6 (RP).]
7.
Motor vehicle insurance identification cards.
* * *