§1714-A. Debts owed the department by providers
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Boarding home" means any facility that meets the definition of former section 7901‑A, subsection 4 or the definition of residential care facility in section 7852, subsection 14.
[PL 2001, c. 596, Pt. B, §3 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 596, Pt. B, §25 (AFF).]
B.
"Debt" means any amount of money that is owed to the department as a result of:
(1)
Overpayments that have been determined by a department audit pursuant to the applicable principles of reimbursement, overpayments as reported by a provider in an unaudited cost report or overpayments that have been discovered in any other manner;
(2)
The department's authority to recapture depreciation;
(3)
The assessment of fines and sanctions;
(4)
Projected overpayments reported in an interim cost report. If an interim report is not filed at least 30 days prior to the transfer, "debt" also includes 5% of Medicaid reimbursement or cost reimbursement for the last fiscal year or $50,000, whichever is less; or
(5)
A final reconciliation decision and order by the former Maine Health Care Finance Commission.
[PL 2007, c. 466, Pt. A, §42 (AMD).]
C.
"Former provider" means the person reimbursed by the department for the provision of health care services at a nursing home, boarding home, hospital or other provider of health care services prior to its transfer.
[PL 2011, c. 687, §5 (AMD).]
D.
"Hospital" means any facility licensed pursuant to sections 1811 and 1817.
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
E.
"Interim cost report" means a cost report that covers the current fiscal year and any prior periods not covered by a previously filed cost report. Cost incurred in the 90 days prior to the transfer need not be covered in the interim cost report.
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
F.
"Nursing home" means any facility that meets the definition of section 1812‑A, including an intermediate care facility for persons with intellectual disabilities.
[PL 2011, c. 542, Pt. A, §27 (AMD).]
G.
"Person" means any natural person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity including any county, local or other governmental unit.
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
H.
"Provider" means a person reimbursed by the department for the provision of health care services.
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
I.
"Transfer" means any change in the ownership or control of a nursing home, boarding home, hospital or other provider of health care services, including, but not limited to, a sale, lease or gift of the land, building or operating entity, that results in:
(1)
The department reimbursing a person other than the former provider for the provision of care or services; or
(2)
The discontinuation of the provision of care or services.
[PL 2011, c. 687, §6 (AMD).]
J.
"Transferee" means any person to whom a nursing home, boarding home, hospital or other provider of health care services is transferred.
[PL 2011, c. 687, §6 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 542, Pt. A, §27 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 687, §§5, 6 (AMD).]
2.
Establishment of debt.
A debt is established by the department when it notifies a provider of debt that the provider owes the department pursuant to a decision and order that constitutes final agency action. A debt is collectible by the department 31 days after exhaustion of all administrative appeals and any judicial review available under Title 5, chapter 375.
[PL 2003, c. 419, §4 (AMD).]
3.
Notice of debt.
Any notice of debt issued to a provider by the department must include the following:
A.
A statement of the debt accrued;
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
B.
A statement of the time period during which the debt accrued;
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
C.
The basis for the debt;
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
D.
The debtor's right to request a fair hearing within 30 days of receipt of the notice; and
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
E.
A statement that after a debt is established, the department may proceed to collect that debt through administrative offset, lien and foreclosure, or other collection action.
[PL 1991, c. 9, Pt. G, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 1991, c. 568, §1 (AMD).]
4.
Successor liability.
Liability of transferees is governed by this subsection.
A.
When a nursing home, boarding home, hospital or other provider of health care services is transferred, the transferee is liable for debts owed to the department by the former provider unless by the time of sale:
(1)
All debts owed by the former provider to the department have been paid, except as stated in subparagraph (2);
(2)
If the indebtedness is the subject of an administrative appeal, an escrow account has been created and funded in an amount sufficient to cover the debt as claimed by the department; or
(3)
An interim cost report has:
(a)
Been filed and an escrow account has been created and funded in an amount sufficient to cover any overpayment identified in the report; or
(b)
Not been filed and an escrow account has been created and funded in an amount sufficient to cover 5% of Medicaid reimbursement or cost reimbursement for the last fiscal year or $50,000, whichever is less.
[PL 2011, c. 687, §7 (AMD).]
B.
Any person affected by this subsection may request that the department identify the amount of any debt owed by a nursing home, boarding home, hospital or other provider of health care services. When the department receives such a request, it shall identify the debt within 30 days. Failure to identify the amount of a debt when a request is made in writing at least 30 days prior to the transfer precludes the department from recovering that debt from the transferee.
[PL 2011, c. 687, §7 (AMD).]
C.
* * *