§1352. Method of calling a district referendum
A district referendum shall be initiated by a warrant prepared and signed by a majority of the board of directors. The warrant shall be countersigned by the municipal officers in the municipality where the warrants are posted.
[PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
1.
Municipal officers.
The warrant shall direct the municipal officers within the district to call a referendum on a date and time determined by the board of directors. A warrant shall be prepared and distributed at least 30 days prior to the date of the referendum, except that a warrant for a school district budget referendum held in accordance with section 1305, subsection 2, shall be prepared and distributed at least 14 days prior to the date of the referendum.
A.
The warrant shall be directed to a resident of the district by name, ordering the resident to notify the municipal officers of each of the municipalities within the district, to call a town meeting or city election on the date specified by the board of directors. No other date may be used. The person who serves the warrant shall make a return on the warrant stating the manner of services and the time when it was given.
B.
The warrant shall be served on the municipal clerk of each of the municipalities within the district by delivering an attested copy of the warrant in hand within 3 days of the date of the warrant. The municipal clerk, on receipt of the warrant, shall immediately notify the municipal officers within the municipality. The municipal officers shall forthwith meet, countersign and have the warrant posted.
C.
The warrants and other notices for the referendum must be in the same manner as provided in Title 21‑A, except that the district board of directors shall hold a public hearing at least 7 days before the referendum vote. At least 7 days before the public hearing, the board of directors shall give notice of the public hearing by having a copy of the proposed referendum, together with the time and place of hearing, posted in the same manner required for posting a warrant under this section.
[PL 1999, c. 93, §1 (AMD).]
2.
Content of the warrant.
The warrant shall set forth the articles to be acted on in each municipal referendum. The articles shall have the following form.
A.
When a referendum is called for the purpose of authorizing the issuance of bonds or notes for capital outlay purposes, the articles shall be substantially as follows.
(1)
"Shall the school directors of School Administrative District No....... be authorized to issue bonds or notes in the name of this district for school construction purposes in an amount not to exceed $.......... to construct a ....................................................... (elementary or secondary school) to be located at......................... (specifically defined lot where school is to be erected)
Yes No "
(2)
* * *