§3131. Turnover orders, sales
1.
Turnover order.
When it is shown at a hearing under this chapter that the judgment debtor owns personal property or real property which is not wholly exempt from attachment or execution pursuant to sections 4421 to 4426, the court shall determine the value of the property or interest and the extent to which the property or interest is exempt. Upon request of the judgment creditor, the court shall order the judgment debtor to turn over to the judgment creditor in partial or full satisfaction of the judgment, interest and costs, such items of property which are not in whole or in part exempt and the value of which is determined to be less than or equal to the amount owed on the judgment, interest and costs.
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
2.
Sale order.
Upon the request of the judgment creditor, the court shall order the sale by the judgment creditor of property owned by the judgment debtor in full or partial satisfaction of the amount owed on the judgment, interest and costs, including the costs of sale, in the following situations:
A.
When it is determined that the value of wholly nonexempt property is greater than the amount owed on the judgment, interest and costs, and the judgment creditor and judgment debtor cannot agree as to which items of property shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment;
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
B.
When wholly nonexempt property is not available to fully satisfy the judgment and it is determined that the value of partially exempt property is greater than the exemption available for that item and the property cannot practically be divided into its exempt and nonexempt portions; or
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
C.
When the judgment debtor's property is not subject to physical division or it is otherwise impractical to provide for satisfaction of the judgment in kind.
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
3.
Notice of turnover order and sale.
The judgment creditor shall give notice of any turnover order or sale to any person who has a security interest, mortgage, lien, encumbrance or other interest in the property when the interest is recorded, possessory or of which the judgment creditor has actual knowledge. The judgment creditor shall provide notice of sale to the judgment debtor. In the case of a turnover order, the notice must include a copy of the order, the name and address of the judgment creditor and the name and address of the attorney, if any, representing the judgment creditor in the disclosure proceeding. Notice of a turnover order must be provided within 30 days after the entry of the turnover order. In the case of a sale, the notice must be of the type which a secured creditor is required to provide to a debtor in a sale of secured property subject to Title 11, section 9‑1611, and must be provided at the time required under that section. If the judgment creditor fails to provide the required notice of sale or turnover order to others, the creditor is liable to the 3rd parties for any loss caused by the failure.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §10 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §30 (AFF).]
4.
Redemption and time of sale.
* * *