§3131. Turnover orders, sales
1.
Turnover order.
When it is shown at a hearing under this chapter that the judgment debtor owns personal property or real property which is not wholly exempt from attachment or execution pursuant to sections 4421 to 4426, the court shall determine the value of the property or interest and the extent to which the property or interest is exempt. Upon request of the ju
* * *
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
8.
Challenge to sale.
The judgment debtor or the 3rd party may contest the accounting of the sale, including the manner in which it was conducted, by motion filed within 30 days of the mailing or delivery of the affidavit to the debtor. Any challenge shall not affect ownership of, or title to, the property sold, but shall be for money damages only. If the sale is challenged by the judgment debtor and it is found that the judgment creditor failed to comply with the requirements of this section, it shall be presumed that the proceeds of a properly conducted sale would have at least fully satisfied the judgment. Such a presumption against the judgment creditor may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
9.
Lien.
An order entered pursuant to this section constitutes a lien against the property which is the subject of the order and against the proceeds of any disposition of the property by the judgment debtor which occurs at any time after entry of the order. The lien extends to proceeds of any disposition of the property, real or personal, subject to the lien of the judgment creditor to the extent that a secured party would have an interest in the proceeds under Title 11, section 9‑1315, subsection (1). The lien must be for the full amount of the unpaid judgment, interest and costs, and becomes perfected as to 3rd parties on the earlier of:
A.
The time the judgment creditor or purchaser takes possession of the property;
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
B.
If the property is real estate, the time when an attested copy of the turnover or sale order is filed with the registry of deeds where a mortgage would be filed to be duly perfected;
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
C.
If the property is personalty of a type a security interest in which may be perfected by filing pursuant to Title 11, the time when an attested copy of the turnover or sale order is filed in the office of the Secretary of State;
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §11 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §30 (AFF).]
D.
If the property is a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is required, the time when an attested copy of the turnover or sale order is delivered to the office of the Secretary of State where notice would be delivered pursuant to Title 29‑A, section 665, subsection 1; or
[PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §38 (AMD); PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §153 (AFF); PL 1995, c. 65, Pt. C, §15 (AFF).]
E.
If the judgment creditor or purchaser takes possession of the property, or if an order is recorded, filed or delivered pursuant to this subsection during the pendency of any properly perfected prejudgment or post-judgment attachment obtained in the underlying action, or any judgment lien created pursuant to section 4651, the time when the attachment or lien was duly perfected against the property.
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
[RR 1999, c. 2, §14 (COR); RR 1999, c. 2, §15 (AFF).]
10.
Equitable powers.
The court is given equitable powers to make all appropriate orders to effectuate or compel obedience to turnover or sale orders.
[PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1971, c. 408, §1 (NEW). PL 1973, c. 477, §6 (RPR). PL 1983, c. 125, §1 (AMD). PL 1987, c. 184, §14 (RPR). PL 1987, c. 708, §8 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 65, §A38 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 65, §§A153,C15 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 699, §§D10,11 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 699, §D30 (AFF). RR 1999, c. 2, §14 (COR). RR 1999, c. 2, §15 (AFF).