§931. Nonprofit conversion
1.
Domestic nonprofit corporation; nonprofit conversion plan.
A domestic business corporation may become a domestic nonprofit corporation pursuant to a plan of nonprofit conversion as provided in this subchapter.
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
2.
Foreign nonprofit corporation; nonprofit conversion plan.
A domestic business corporation may become a foreign nonprofit corporation if the nonprofit conversion is permitted by the laws of the foreign jurisdiction. Regardless of whether the laws of the foreign jurisdiction require the adoption of a plan of nonprofit conversion, the foreign nonprofit conversion must be approved by the adoption by the domestic business corporation of a plan of nonprofit conversion in the manner provided in this subchapter. The laws of the foreign jurisdiction govern the effect of the foreign nonprofit conversion.
3.
Nonprofit conversion plan.
A plan of nonprofit conversion pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 must include:
A.
The terms and conditions of the conversion;
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
B.
The manner and basis of reclassifying the shares of the corporation following its conversion into memberships, if any, or securities, obligations, rights to acquire memberships or securities, cash, other property or any combination thereof;
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
C.
Any desired amendments to the articles of incorporation of the corporation following its conversion; and
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
D.
If the domestic business corporation is to be converted to a foreign nonprofit corporation, a statement naming the jurisdiction in which the corporation will be incorporated after the conversion.
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
4.
Amendment provision.
A plan of nonprofit conversion under this section may also include a provision that the plan may be amended prior to the filing of articles of nonprofit conversion, except that after approval of the plan by the shareholders the plan may not be amended to change:
A.
The amount or kind of memberships or securities, obligations, rights to acquire memberships or securities, cash or other property to be received by the shareholders under the plan;
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
B.
The articles of incorporation as they will be in effect immediately following the conversion, except for changes permitted by section 1005; or
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
C.
Any of the other terms or conditions of the plan if the change would adversely affect any of the shareholders in any material respect.
[PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 640, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
5.
Transitional rule.
If any debt security, note or similar evidence of indebtedness for money borrowed, whether secured or unsecured, or a contract of any kind issued, incurred or signed by a domestic business corporation before July 1, 2003 contains a provision applying to a merger of the domestic business corporation and the document does not refer to a nonprofit conversion of the domestic business corporation, the provision is deemed to apply to a nonprofit conversion of the domestic business corporation until the provision is amended.
[PL 2011, c. 274, §42 (AMD).]
6.
Extrinsic facts.
Terms of a plan of nonprofit conversion may be made dependent upon facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan in accordance with section 121, subsection 10.
[PL 2003, c. 344, Pt. B, §80 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2001, c. 640, §A2 (NEW). PL 2001, c. 640, §B7 (AFF). PL 2003, c. 344, §§B79,80 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 274, §42 (AMD).