Page 38 of 183 An Act To Adopt the Maine Uniform Securities Act Page 40 of 183
[…] LD 509
pg. 39
Page 38 of 183 An Act To Adopt the Maine Uniform Securities Act Page 40 of 183
Download Bill Text
LR 441
Item 1

 
3. Section 16102(15)(B): This paragraph excludes from the
definition of "investment adviser" certain professionals whose
performance of investment advice is "solely incidental" to the
practice of their profession. Consistent with the predecessor act,
receiving additional compensation solely for investment advice
negates this definitional exclusion, because specific compensation
indicates that the advice was not incidental in nature.

 
4. Section 16102(17)(D): Maine has modified the model
Uniform Securities Act by adding paragraph (D), "[t]he issuer of
a fractional or pooled interest in a viatical or life settlement
contract," within the definition of issuer, similar to the
predecessor act.

 
5. Section 16102(28): Maine has modified the model Uniform
Securities Act definition of security so as to place investments
in a viatical and life settlement contract within the main body