transactions are usually sales under Section 102(26), but may be | exempted from the securities registration requirements by Section | 202(18). |
[…] |
| | Preorganization certificates or subscriptions are included in | this term, obviating the need for a separate definition as was | included in RUSA Section 402(13). |
|
| | Section 102(28) uses RUSA's "fractional undivided interest in | oil, gas or other mineral rights" formulation, which originated | in Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, rather than the | 1956 Act formulation, "certificate of interest or participation | in an oil, gas or mining title." In recent years, courts | interpreting Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 have | found certain oil, gas or mineral rights to be investment | contracts (that is, securities). 2 Louis Loss & Joel Seligman, | Securities Regulation 979-982 (3d ed. rev. 1999). |
|