Table of Contents

House Calendar
COMMUNICATIONS
ORDERS
SUPPLEMENT NO. 1
COMMUNICATIONS
SUPPLEMENT NO. 2
ORDERS
SUPPLEMENT NO. 3
SENATE PAPERS
SUPPLEMENT NO. 4
SENATE PAPERS
SUPPLEMENT NO. 5
SENATE PAPERS
SUPPLEMENT NO. 6
ORDERS

 


Graphic of Maine State Seal

The House Calendar

The Advance Journal and Calendar of the House of Representatives

ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHTH MAINE LEGISLATURE
FIRST REGULAR SESSION


 

1st Legislative Day

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

 

            Pursuant to Article IV, Part 3, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Maine, the Representatives-Elect to the One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Legislature assemble in the Hall of the House and are called to Order by ROBERT B. HUNT of Yarmouth, Clerk of the House of the One Hundred and Twenty-Seventh Legislature.

 

            Prayer by Reverend Diane Bennekamper, Congregational Church in Cumberland United Church of Christ.

 

            National Anthem by Freeport High School Chamber Choir Quartet.

 

            Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Doctors of the day, Lisa Gouldsbrough, D.O., Biddeford and Charles Pattavina, M.D., Winterport.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

COMMUNICATION

 

 


 

            (2-1)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 1)

 

State of Maine

Office of the Secretary of State

 

December 1, 2016

 

To Robert B. Hunt, Clerk of the House in the One Hundred and Twenty-seventh Legislature:

 

I, Matthew Dunlap, Secretary of State, pursuant to the provisions of Title 3 MRSA, Section 1, hereby certify that the following are the names and residences of the Representatives-elect to the One Hundred and Twenty-eighth Legislature, in accordance with the tabulation submitted to the Governor on November 28, 2016:

 

District 1        Rykerson, Deane, Kittery

District 2        Lawrence, Mark W., South Berwick

District 3        Blume, Lydia C., York

District 4        Hymanson, Patricia, York

District 5        O'Connor, Beth A., Berwick

District 6        Parker, Jennifer Ellen, South Berwick

District 7        Foley, Robert Alan, Wells

District 8        Babbidge, Christopher W., Kennebunk

District 9        Seavey, H. Stedman, Kennebunkport

District 10     Parry, Wayne R., Arundel

District 11     Fecteau, Ryan Michael, Biddeford

District 12     Grohman, Martin J., Biddeford

District 13     Hogan, George W., Old Orchard Beach

District 14     Bailey, Donna, Saco

District 15     O'Neil, Margaret M., Saco

District 16     Marean, Donald G., Hollis

District 17     Prescott, Dwayne Willis, Waterboro

District 18     Mastraccio, Anne-Marie, Sanford

District 19     Harrington, Matthew A., Sanford

District 20     Gerrish, Karen A., Lebanon

District 21     Sampson, Heidi H., Alfred

District 22     Kinney, Jonathan L., Limington

District 23     Ordway, Lester S., Standish

District 24     Bryant, Mark E., Windham

District 25     Corey, Patrick W., Windham

District 26     Terry, Maureen Fitzgerald, Gorham

District 27     McLean, Andrew J., Gorham

District 28     Sirocki, Heather W., Scarborough

District 29     Vachon, Karen R., Scarborough

District 30     Monaghan, Kimberly J., Cape Elizabeth

District 31     Reckitt, Lois Galgay, South Portland

District 32     Hamann, Scott, South Portland

District 33     Battle, Kevin J., South Portland

District 34     Gattine, Andrew, Westbrook

District 35     Bates, Dillon F., Westbrook

District 36     Harlow, Denise P., Portland

District 37     Farnsworth, Richard Ransom, Portland

District 38     Moonen, Matthew W., Portland

District 39     Sylvester, Michael A., Portland

District 40     Ross, Rachel Talbot, Portland

District 41     Jorgensen, Erik Clark, Portland

District 42     Collings, Benjamin T., Portland

District 43     Sanborn, Heather B., Portland

District 44     Pierce, Teresa S., Falmouth

District 45     Denno, Dale J., Cumberland

District 46     Chace, Paul B., Durham

District 47     Cooper, Janice E., Yarmouth

District 48     Gideon, Sara, Freeport

District 49     Daughtry, Matthea Elisabeth, Brunswick

District 50     Tucker, Ralph L., Brunswick

District 51     McCreight, Joyce, Harpswell

District 52     DeChant, Jennifer L., Bath

District 53     Pierce, Jeffrey K., Dresden

District 54     Tepler, Denise A., Topsham

District 55     Berry, Seth A., Bowdoinham

District 56     Mason, Gina M., Lisbon

District 57     Wood, Stephen James, Greene

District 58     Handy, James R., Lewiston

District 59     Fuller, Roger Jason, Lewiston

District 60     Golden, Jared F., Lewiston

District 61     Brooks, Heidi Eileen, Lewiston

District 62     Melaragno, Gina, Auburn

District 63     Bickford, Bruce A., Auburn

District 64     Sheats, Bettyann W., Auburn

District 65     Espling, Eleanor M., New Gloucester

District 66     Fay, Jessica L., Raymond

District 67     Austin, Susan M., Gray

District 68     Cebra, Richard M., Naples

District 69     Ginzler, Phyllis A., Bridgton

District 70     Wadsworth, Nathan John, Hiram

District 71     Winsor, Tom J., Norway

District 72     Dillingham, Kathleen R.J., Oxford

District 73     Herrick, Lloyd C., Paris

District 74     Riley, Christina, Jay

District 75     Timberlake, Jeffrey L., Turner

District 76     Hilliard, Gary L., Belgrade

District 77     Perkins, Michael D., Oakland

District 78     Nadeau, Catherine M., Winslow

District 79     Theriault, Timothy S., China

District 80     Bradstreet, Richard T., Vassalboro

District 81     Hickman, Craig V., Winthrop

District 82     Ackley, Kent, Monmouth

District 83     Grant, Gay M., Gardiner

District 84     Warren, Charlotte May, Hallowell

District 85     Doore, Donna R., Augusta

District 86     Pouliot, Matthew Gary, Augusta

District 87     Hanley, Jeffery P., Pittston

District 88     Sanderson, Deborah J., Chelsea

District 89     Hawke, Stephanie, Boothbay Harbor

District 90     Devin, Michael G., Newcastle

District 91     Simmons, Abden S., Waldoboro

District 92     Spear, John Alden, South Thomaston

District 93     Beebe-Center, Anne H., Rockland

District 94     Casás, Owen D., Rockport

District 95     Sutton, Paula G., Warren

District 96     Zeigler, Stanley Paige, Jr., Montville

District 97     Herbig, Erin D., Belfast

District 98     Gillway, James S., Searsport

District 99     Kinney, MaryAnne, Knox

District 100   Fredette, Kenneth Wade, Newport

District 101   Haggan, David G., Hampden

District 102   Guerin, Stacey K., Glenburn

District 103   Reed, Roger E., Carmel

District 104   Wallace, Raymond Allen, Dexter

District 105   Stetkis, Joel R., Canaan

District 106   Strom, Scott Walter, Pittsfield

District 107   Austin, Betty A., Skowhegan

District 108   Picchiotti, John J., Fairfield

District 109   Longstaff, Thomas R.W., Waterville

District 110   Madigan, Colleen M., Waterville

District 111   Farrin, Bradlee Thomas, Norridgewock

District 112   Skolfield, Thomas H., Weld

District 113   Harvell, Lance Evans, Farmington

District 114   Black, Russell J., Wilton

District 115   Madigan, John E., Jr., Rumford

District 116   Pickett, Richard A., Dixfield

District 117   Head, Frances M., Bethel

District 118   Grignon, Chad Wayne, Athens

District 119   Stearns, Paul A., Guilford

District 120   Higgins, Norman E., Dover-Foxcroft

District 121   Duchesne, Robert S., Hudson

District 122   Dunphy, Michelle A., Old Town

District 123   Tipping-Spitz, Ryan D., Orono

District 124   Frey, Aaron M., Bangor

District 125   Kornfield, Victoria P., Bangor

District 126   Schneck, John C., Bangor

District 127   Cardone, Barbara A., Bangor

District 128   Craig, Garrel Robert, Brewer

District 129   Lyford, Peter A., Eddington

District 130   Campbell, Richard H., Orrington

District 131   Ward, Karleton S., Dedham

District 132   Luchini, Louis Joseph, Ellsworth

District 133   Chapman, Ralph, Brooksville

District 134   Kumiega, Walter A., III, Deer Isle

District 135   Hubbell, Brian L., Bar Harbor

District 136   Malaby, Richard S., Hancock

District 137   Lockman, Lawrence Earl, Amherst

District 138   Alley, Robert W., Sr., Beals

District 139   Tuell, William R., East Machias

District 140   Perry, Anne C., Calais

District 141   Turner, Beth Peloquin, Burlington

District 142   Hanington, Sheldon Mark, Lincoln

District 143   Stanley, Stephen S., Medway

District 144   Sherman, Roger Leigh, Hodgdon

District 145   Johansen, Chris A., Monticello

District 146   White, Dustin Michael, Washburn

District 147   Stewart, Harold L., III, Presque Isle

District 148   McCrea, David Harold, Fort Fairfield

District 149   McElwee, Carol A., Caribou

District 150   Martin, Roland Daniel, Sinclair Township

District 151   Martin, John L., Eagle Lake

 

In Testimony Whereof, I have caused the Great Seal of the State to be affixed, given under my hand at Augusta this first day of December in the year Two Thousand and Sixteen.

 

S/Matthew Dunlap

Secretary of State

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

 

THE CALLING OF THE ROLL

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            Motion by Representative-Elect DeCHANT of Bath, that Representative-Elect BRYANT of Windham, Representative-Elect TALBOT ROSS of Portland, Representative-Elect HANDY of Lewiston, Representative-Elect SPEAR of South Thomaston, Representative-Elect GINZLER of Bridgton, Representative-Elect STEWART of Presque Isle and Representative-Elect KINNEY of Limington be appointed a Committee to wait upon the Governor and inform him that a quorum of the members of the House of Representatives-Elect have assembled in the Hall of the House of Representatives and request his attendance to administer to them the oaths required by the Constitution to qualify them to enter upon the discharge of their official duties.

 

            The Governor, the Honorable PAUL R. LEPAGE, enters and administers to the members-elect and they subscribe the oaths required by the Constitution to qualify them to discharge their official duties.

 

            The Governor retires.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            Motion by Representative COOPER of Yarmouth, that Representative TEPLER of Topsham, Representative FECTEAU of Biddeford, Representative MONAGHAN of Cape Elizabeth, Representative PIERCE of Dresden, Representative SEAVEY of Kennebunkport and Representative AUSTIN of Gray be appointed a Committee to receive, sort and count votes for the Speaker.

 

            Representative HERBIG of Belfast moves that the name of SARA GIDEON of Freeport be placed in nomination for the Speaker of the House.

 

            Representative GOLDEN of Lewiston seconds the motion.

 

            Representative FREDETTE of Newport moves that the name of SHELDON MARK HANINGTON of Lincoln be placed in nomination for the Speaker of the House.

 

            Representative ESPLING of New Gloucester seconds the motion.

 

            Representative HICKMAN of Winthrop moves that nominations cease.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

            The Honorable ROBERT B. HUNT, Clerk of the House of the 127th Maine Legislature, administers the necessary oath of office to qualify the Speaker of the House to enter upon the discharge of his or her official duties.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            Motion by Representative LUCHINI of Ellsworth, that Representative PIERCE of Falmouth, Representative FULLER of Lewiston, Representative FAY of Raymond, Representative FARRIN of Norridgewock and Representative WINSOR of Norway be appointed a Committee to receive, sort and count votes for the Clerk of the House.

 

            Representative HERBIG of Belfast moves that the name of ROBERT B. HUNT of Yarmouth be placed in nomination for the Clerk of the House.

 

            Representative WARD of Dedham seconds the motion.

 

            Representative MARTIN of Eagle Lake moves that nominations cease.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

            The Speaker of the House administers the necessary oath of office to qualify the Clerk of the House of the 128th Maine Legislature to enter upon the discharge of his official duties.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            Motion by Representative TALBOT ROSS of Portland, that Representative AUSTIN of Gray, Representative CASÁS of Rockport, Representative DENNO of Cumberland and Representative GRANT of Gardiner be appointed a Committee to receive, sort and count votes for Assistant Clerk of the House.

 

            Representative BERRY of Bowdoinham moves that the name of JENNIFER E. McGOWAN of Hallowell be placed in nomination for Assistant Clerk of the House.

 

            Representative SKOLFIELD of Weld seconds the motion.

 

            Representative PERRY of Calais moves that nominations cease.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

            The Clerk of the House administers the necessary oaths of office to qualify the Assistant Clerk of the House, the Sergeant-at-Arms and the Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms to enter upon the discharge of their official duties.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            Motion by Representative BEEBE-CENTER of Rockland, that Representative TUCKER of Brunswick, Representative HUBBELL of Bar Harbor, Representative DUNPHY of Old Town, Representative FAY of Raymond, Representative WINSOR of Norway, Representative PARRY of Arundel and Representative WADSWORTH of Hiram be appointed a Committee to notify the Governor of the organization of the House.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

ORDER

 

            (4-1)  On motion of Representative HERBIG of Belfast, the following House Order:  (H.O. 1)

 

            ORDERED, that the House Rules of the 127th Maine House of Representatives shall be the House Rules of the 128th Maine House of Representatives.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

COMMUNICATIONS

 

 


 

            (2-1)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 2)

 

STATE OF MAINE

Office of the Secretary of State

 

December 1, 2016

 

To the Speaker of the House in the One Hundred and Twenty-eighth Legislature:

 

I, Matthew Dunlap, Secretary of State, in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the State of Maine, having tabulated the returns of the votes cast for State Representatives at the General Election held on the eighth day of November in the year Two Thousand and Sixteen;

 

REPORT AS FOLLOWS; that the following named persons having received a plurality of the votes cast, appear to have been elected:

 

District 1

 

Pulchlopek, Ronald S., Kittery

1,623

Rykerson, Deane, Kittery

3,355

 

 

District 2

 

Lawrence, Mark W., South Berwick

3,116

Moynahan, Jonathan Michael, Eliot

2,561

 

 

District 3

 

Blume, Lydia C., York

3,652

Mantell, Peter G., York

2,473

 

 

District 4

 

Hymanson, Patricia, York

3,000

Moulton, Bradley S., York

2,649

 

 

District 5

 

O'Connor, Beth A., Berwick

2,496

Plante, Joshua R., Berwick

2,301

 

 

District 6

 

Gove, Manley C., South Berwick

2,333

Parker, Jennifer Ellen, South Berwick

2,756

 

 

District 7

 

Foley, Robert Alan, Wells

3,730

Howard, Joachim H., Wells

2,255

 

 

District 8

 

Babbidge, Christopher W., Kennebunk

3,803

Ducharme, Bradley Scott, Kennebunk

2,209

 

 

District 9

 

Denk, Diane M., Kennebunk

2,715

Seavey, H. Stedman, Kennebunkport

2,769

 

 

District 10

 

Ingwersen, Emily E., Arundel

1,913

Parry, Wayne R., Arundel

3,436

 

 

District 11

 

Fecteau, Ryan Michael, Biddeford

3,194

Morin, Renee P., Biddeford

1,512

 

 

District 12

 

Grohman, Martin J., Biddeford

1,851

Lauzon, Matthew D., Biddeford

1,624

 

 

District 13

 

Coleman, Michael E., Old Orchard Beach

2,061

Hogan, George W., Old Orchard Beach

3,277

 

 

District 14

 

Bailey, Donna, Saco

2,614

Christenbury, Jeffrey A., Saco

1,588

Johnston, Jacob C., Saco

995

 

 

District 15

 

Bedell, Mark Alan, Saco

1,713

O'Neil, Margaret M., Saco

3,342

 

 

District 16

 

Marean, Donald G., Hollis

3,489

Payne, River L., Hollis

2,012

 

 

District 17

 

Gibson, Gerry R., Waterboro

1,757

Prescott, Dwayne Willis, Waterboro

2,766

 

 

District 18

 

Frohloff, Gordon E., Sanford

1,386

Mastraccio, Anne-Marie, Sanford

2,331

 

 

District 19

 

Harrington, Matthew A., Sanford

2,288

Tero, Nalbert Tarbox, Sanford

2,179

 

 

District 20

 

Gerrish, Karen A., Lebanon

3,365

Lauzon, Daniel J., Lebanon

1,565

 

 

District 21

 

Carroll, Aaron R., Limerick

2,042

Sampson, Heidi H., Alfred

3,144

 

 

District 22

 

Fitzgerald, Richard J., Buxton

2,192

Kinney, Jonathan L., Limington

2,938

 

 

District 23

 

Ordway, Lester S., Standish

3,169

Smith, Pamela J., Standish

1,805

 

 

District 24

 

Bryant, Mark E., Windham

2,775

Martin, Benjamin, Windham

2,347

 

 

District 25

 

Corey, Patrick W., Windham

4,000

 

 

District 26

 

Mattingly, Matthew L., Gorham

2,264

Terry, Maureen Fitzgerald, Gorham

2,306

 

 

District 27

 

McLean, Andrew J., Gorham

3,164

Means, James D., Gorham

2,538

 

 

District 28

 

Caiazzo, Christopher J., Scarborough

2,747

Sirocki, Heather W., Scarborough

3,046

 

 

District 29

 

Kalikow, Theodora J., Scarborough

2,847

Vachon, Karen R., Scarborough

3,193

 

 

District 30

 

Monaghan, Kimberly J., Cape Elizabeth

4,144

Van Syckel, George W., Cape Elizabeth

1,960

 

 

District 31

 

Reckitt, Lois Galgay, South Portland

4,670

 

 

District 32

 

Hamann, Scott, South Portland

4,184

 

 

District 33

 

Battle, Kevin J., South Portland

2,161

Fox, Brad, South Portland

1,905

 

 

District 34

 

Gattine, Andrew, Westbrook

3,916

 

 

District 35

 

Bates, Dillon F., Westbrook

2,859

Bourque, James R., Westbrook

1,968

 

 

District 36

 

Harlow, Denise P., Portland

3,251

 

 

District 37

 

Farnsworth, Richard Ransom, Portland

3,830

 

 

District 38

 

Loring, Thomas J., Portland

773

Moonen, Matthew W., Portland

4,310

 

 

District 39

 

Doyle, Peter Ignatius, Portland

944

Sylvester, Michael A., Portland

4,387

 

 

District 40

 

Ross, Rachel Talbot, Portland

3,156

 

 

District 41

 

Azzola, James H., Portland

909

Jorgensen, Erik Clark, Portland

4,053

 

 

District 42

 

Abercrombie, Susan M., Portland

1,311

Collings, Benjamin T., Portland

3,424

 

 

District 43

 

Langholtz, Jeffrey W., Portland

1,957

Sanborn, Heather B., Portland

3,632

 

 

District 44

 

Diamond, Kimberly A., Falmouth

2,647

Pierce, Teresa S., Falmouth

3,586

 

 

District 45

 

Denno, Dale J., Cumberland

3,415

Timmons, Michael J., Cumberland

2,644

 

 

District 46

 

Chace, Paul B., Durham

3,052

Hall, Sarah K., Durham

2,771

 

 

District 47

 

Cooper, Janice E., Yarmouth

3,788

Snow, Richard Vinton, Yarmouth

2,319

 

 

District 48

 

Gideon, Sara, Freeport

3,994

Schulz, Paul Benjamin, Pownal

1,841

 

 

District 49

 

Daughtry, Matthea Elisabeth, Brunswick

3,981

Stevens, Michael R., Brunswick

2,046

 

 

District 50

 

Tucker, Ralph L., Brunswick

4,530

 

 

District 51

 

McCreight, Joyce, Harpswell

4,636

 

 

District 52

 

DeChant, Jennifer L., Bath

3,021

Weidner, Bil, Bath

1,666

 

 

District 53

 

Neilson, William L., Arrowsic

2,330

Pierce, Jeffrey K., Dresden

3,309

 

 

District 54

 

Lyons, Ruth A., Topsham

2,849

Tepler, Denise A., Topsham

3,121

 

 

District 55

 

Berry, Seth A., Bowdoinham

2,926

Hobart, Brian D., Bowdoinham

2,496

 

 

District 56

 

Gaiason, Scott N., Lisbon

1,983

Mason, Gina M., Lisbon

2,740

 

 

District 57

 

Gayton, Nicholas John, Sabattus

1,726

Wood, Stephen James, Greene

3,522

 

 

District 58

 

Handy, James R., Lewiston

2,454

Roy, Matthew Paul, Lewiston

2,348

 

 

District 59

 

Chicoine, Elliot R., Lewiston

2,072

Fuller, Roger Jason, Lewiston

2,868

 

 

District 60

 

Golden, Jared F., Lewiston

2,420

Padham, Jeffery M., Lewiston

962

 

 

District 61

 

Brooks, Heidi Eileen, Lewiston

1,972

Miller, Stephen Francis, Lewiston

1,205

 

 

District 62

 

Dickey, Brandon Eli, Auburn

1,208

Melaragno, Gina, Auburn

1,903

 

 

District 63

 

Bickford, Bruce A., Auburn

3,038

LeClair, Nathan Paul, Auburn

1,861

 

 

District 64

 

Sheats, Bettyann W., Auburn

2,673

Travers, Michael C., Minot

2,456

 

 

District 65

 

Breton, Elijah Ty, Poland

2,295

Espling, Eleanor M., New Gloucester

2,795

 

 

District 66

 

Fay, Jessica L., Raymond

2,638

McClellan, Michael Dennis, Raymond

2,537

 

 

District 67

 

Austin, Susan M., Gray

3,369

Rumson, Rachel Lyn, Gray

1,863

 

 

District 68

 

Cebra, Richard M., Naples

2,722

Powers, Christine B., Naples

2,565

 

 

District 69

 

Ginzler, Phyllis A., Bridgton

2,603

Riseman, Walter N., Harrison

2,467

Others

3

 

 

District 70

 

Rankin, Helen E.E., Hiram

2,145

Wadsworth, Nathan John, Hiram

2,729

 

 

District 71

 

Twitchell, Michael W., Norway

1,992

Winsor, Tom J., Norway

2,714

 

 

District 72

 

Bradley, James F., Mechanic Falls

1,566

Dillingham, Kathleen R.J., Oxford

3,099

 

 

District 73

 

Coffman, Cheryl S., Buckfield

1,485

Herrick, Lloyd C., Paris

2,952

 

 

District 74

 

Cornelio, Keith R., Jay

2,304

Riley, Christina, Jay

2,361

 

 

District 75

 

Buzzell, James A., Leeds

1,667

Timberlake, Jeffrey L., Turner

3,543

 

 

District 76

 

Ducharme, Jill E., Wayne

2,398

Hilliard, Gary L., Belgrade

3,195

 

 

District 77

 

Perkins, Michael D., Oakland

3,133

Tibbetts, Alan B., Sidney

1,988

 

 

District 78

 

Nadeau, Catherine M., Winslow

2,400

Twitchell, Benjamin B., III, Winslow

2,250

 

 

District 79

 

Glowa, John M., Sr., China

1,766

Theriault, Timothy S., China

2,940

 

 

District 80

 

Bradstreet, Richard T., Vassalboro

2,549

Fowle, Lori A., Vassalboro

2,308

 

 

District 81

 

Hadley, Milton F., III, Winthrop

1,853

Hickman, Craig V., Winthrop

3,575

 

 

District 82

 

Ackley, Kent, Monmouth

2,692

Greenwood, Randall Adam, Wales

2,379

 

 

District 83

 

Grant, Gay M., Gardiner

2,715

Williams, Scott Douglas, Gardiner

1,956

 

 

District 84

 

Warren, Charlotte May, Hallowell

4,137

 

 

District 85

 

Doore, Donna R., Augusta

3,482

 

 

District 86

 

Pouliot, Matthew Gary, Augusta

3,260

 

 

District 87

 

Hanley, Jeffery P., Pittston

3,046

Ross, Wendy S., Wiscasset

2,275

 

 

District 88

 

Sanderson, Deborah J., Chelsea

2,922

Torbert, James R., Whitefield

2,069

 

 

District 89

 

Hawke, Stephanie, Boothbay Harbor

3,052

Wolf, Wendy J., Boothbay Harbor

2,617

 

 

District 90

 

Devin, Michael G., Newcastle

3,373

Mayer, Roberta C., Damariscotta

2,311

 

 

District 91

 

Simmons, Abden S., Waldoboro

2,721

Trask-Eaton, Emily, Waldoboro

2,256

 

 

District 92

 

Sleeper, Sonja, South Thomaston

1,891

Spear, John Alden, South Thomaston

3,003

 

 

District 93

 

Beebe-Center, Anne H., Rockland

2,531

Robishaw, Donald Paul, Jr., Rockland

1,993

 

 

District 94

 

Casás, Owen D., Rockport

3,079

Meil, Kathleen, Rockport

3,067

 

 

District 95

 

Goldberg, Elinore, Hope

2,079

Sutton, Paula G., Warren

2,707

 

 

District 96

 

Harmon, R. Ryan, Palermo

2,490

Zeigler, Stanley Paige, Jr., Montville

2,888

 

 

District 97

 

Herbig, Erin D., Belfast

3,912

Richardson, Blaine, Belfast

1,437

 

 

District 98

 

Cuddy, Scott W., Winterport

2,136

Gillway, James S., Searsport

2,973

 

 

District 99

 

Kinney, MaryAnne, Knox

2,799

Turner, April Dawn, Freedom

2,133

 

 

District 100

 

Fredette, Kenneth Wade, Newport

4,086

 

 

District 101

 

Davitt, James E., Hampden

1,860

Haggan, David G., Hampden

3,505

 

 

District 102

 

Guerin, Stacey K., Glenburn

3,460

Hammill, Kimberly Claire, Levant

1,242

 

 

District 103

 

Reed, Roger E., Carmel

3,605

Thomas, Richard A., Hermon

1,564

 

 

District 104

 

Pearson, David Brookes, Dexter

1,537

Wallace, Raymond Allen, Dexter

2,669

 

 

District 105

 

Hartford, Joshua T., Canaan

1,675

Stetkis, Joel R., Canaan

2,998

 

 

District 106

 

Short, Stanley Byron, Jr., Pittsfield

1,928

Strom, Scott Walter, Pittsfield

2,065

 

 

District 107

 

Amadon, Anne C., Skowhegan

1,384

Austin, Betty A., Skowhegan

1,557

Pelletier, Michael J., Skowhegan

1,154

 

 

District 108

 

Picchiotti, John J., Fairfield

2,658

Rowden, Aaron Blaschke, Fairfield

1,579

 

 

District 109

 

Longstaff, Thomas R.W., Waterville

3,517

 

 

District 110

 

Andre, Mark R., Oakland

1,669

Madigan, Colleen M., Waterville

2,323

 

 

District 111

 

Dorney, Ann E., Norridgewock

1,984

Farrin, Bradlee Thomas, Norridgewock

2,633

 

 

District 112

 

Chassie, Barbara R., Phillips

1,693

Skolfield, Thomas H., Weld

3,001

 

 

District 113

 

Harvell, Lance Evans, Farmington

2,438

Landry, H. Scott, Jr., Farmington

2,349

 

 

District 114

 

Black, Russell J., Wilton

3,312

Iverson, Guy A., Chesterville

1,464

 

 

District 115

 

Madigan, John E., Jr., Rumford

2,391

Martin, Joseph Edward, Rumford

2,033

 

 

District 116

 

Briggs, Sheryl J., Mexico

2,108

Pickett, Richard A., Dixfield

2,626

 

 

District 117

 

Head, Frances M., Bethel

3,267

Pew, Sidney J., Andover

2,425

 

 

District 118

 

Estabrook, Philip Anthony, Cornville

1,597

Grignon, Chad Wayne, Athens

2,569

 

 

District 119

 

Stearns, Paul A., Guilford

4,238

 

 

District 120

 

Evans, Richard A., Dover-Foxcroft

2,011

Higgins, Norman E., Dover-Foxcroft

2,313

 

 

District 121

 

Drinkwater, Gary A., Milford

2,193

Duchesne, Robert S., Hudson

2,218

 

 

District 122

 

Dunphy, Michelle A., Old Town

2,455

Paradis, Edward L., Old Town

1,565

 

 

District 123

 

Brann, Ryan S., Orono

1,522

Tipping-Spitz, Ryan D., Orono

2,846

 

 

District 124

 

Frey, Aaron M., Bangor

2,712

LaPointe, Daniel, Orono

1,849

 

 

District 125

 

Capehart, Gary E., Bangor

1,825

Kornfield, Victoria P., Bangor

2,113

Turcotte, Michael P., Bangor

232

 

 

District 126

 

Damon, Douglas K., Bangor

1,462

Schneck, John C., Bangor

1,808

 

 

District 127

 

Cardone, Barbara A., Bangor

2,217

Veilleux, John Glenn, Bangor

1,724

 

 

District 128

 

Craig, Garrel Robert, Brewer

2,414

Verow, Arthur C., Brewer

2,359

 

 

District 129

 

Lyford, Peter A., Eddington

3,239

Montague, Teresa, Clifton

1,968

 

 

District 130

 

Campbell, Richard H., Orrington

3,170

Wombacher, John Andrew, Bucksport

1,729

 

 

District 131

 

Caldwell, Dorothy L., Penobscot

1,707

Ward, Karleton S., Dedham

3,695

 

 

District 132

 

Edsall, David Walter, Ellsworth

1,893

Luchini, Louis Joseph, Ellsworth

3,228

 

 

District 133

 

Chapman, Ralph, Brooksville

3,074

Colwell, Nancy Faye, Surry

2,261

 

 

District 134

 

Kumiega, Walter A., III, Deer Isle

4,523

 

 

District 135

 

Hubbell, Brian L., Bar Harbor

4,040

Marshall, Maurice Joseph, Lamoine

1,612

 

 

District 136

 

Fisher, Michael G., Sullivan

1,959

Malaby, Richard S., Hancock

2,672

 

 

District 137

 

Fogelman, Laurie W., Franklin

1,716

Lockman, Lawrence Earl, Amherst

2,761

 

 

District 138

 

Alley, Robert W., Sr., Beals

2,451

Doak, Peter, Columbia Falls

2,240

 

 

District 139

 

Morton, Colleen S., Eastport

1,331

Tuell, William R., East Machias

3,251

 

 

District 140

 

Moore, Marianne, Calais

2,033

Perry, Anne C., Calais

2,185

 

 

District 141

 

Griffin, Robert Francis, Chester

1,098

Turner, Beth Peloquin, Burlington

3,304

 

 

District 142

 

Betz, Lee Ann, Lincoln

1,189

Hanington, Sheldon Mark, Lincoln

2,974

 

 

District 143

 

Perkins, Debbi J., Millinocket

1,836

Stanley, Stephen S., Medway

2,702

 

 

District 144

 

Sherman, Roger Leigh, Hodgdon

3,749

 

 

District 145

 

Hines, Glenn M., Hammond

842

Johansen, Chris A., Monticello

2,653

Rockwell, Randy S., Merrill

936

 

 

District 146

 

Monahan, Rosemary, Woodland

1,932

White, Dustin Michael, Washburn

2,859

 

 

District 147

 

Saucier, Robert J., Presque Isle

1,795

Stewart, Harold L., III, Presque Isle

2,196

 

 

District 148

 

Edgecomb, Anthony J., Fort Fairfield

1,917

McCrea, David Harold, Fort Fairfield

2,218

 

 

District 149

 

McElwee, Carol A., Caribou

2,659

Rivard, Ginette M., Caribou

1,531

 

 

District 150

 

Martin, Roland Daniel, Sinclair Township

4,288

 

 

District 151

 

Martin, John L., Eagle Lake

4,056

 

I, Matthew Dunlap, Secretary of State, hereby certify that the foregoing report is a true tabulation of the votes cast for State Representatives at the General Election, as reported to me on the returns from the cities, towns, and plantations of the State.

 

S/Matthew Dunlap

Secretary of State

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-2)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 3)

 

HOULTON BAND OF MALISEET INDIANS

88 Bell Road

Littleton, Maine 04730

 

November 9, 2016

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

This is to certify that Henry J. Bear was re-elected by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians to serve as the Representative to the State Legislature representing the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians for the term of December 2016 to December 2018.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Crystal Tucker

Tribal Clerk

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

ORDERS

 

            (4-1)  On motion of Representative MONAGHAN of Cape Elizabeth, the following Joint Order:  (H.P. 1)

 

            ORDERED, the Senate concurring, that the Speaker of the House is authorized, at the Speaker’s discretion, to permit radio or television in the Hall of the House of Representatives during joint conventions of the Legislature.

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-2)  On motion of Representative STANLEY of Medway, the following Joint Order:  (H.P. 2)

 

            ORDERED, the Senate concurring, that there be prepared by the Legislative Information Office, under the direction of the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House, after adjournment of the present session, a Register of all the Bills and Resolves considered by both branches of the Legislature, showing the history and final disposition of each Bill and Resolve, and that there be printed sufficient copies to meet the needs of the Legislature.  A copy shall be mailed to each member and officer of the Legislature and the State Law and Legislative Reference Library.

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-3)  On motion of Representative McELWEE of Caribou, the following House Order:  (H.O. 2)

 

            ORDERED, that each adjournment of the House be until 10 o'clock of the following morning unless otherwise ordered.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-4)  On motion of Representative GOLDEN of Lewiston, the following House Order:  (H.O. 3)

 

            ORDERED, that the Clerk of the House be authorized and directed to furnish each member of the House with a copy of the Advance Journal and Calendar of the House, said copy to be on the desk of each member or electronically distributed at the opening of each daily session.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-5)  On motion of Representative LONGSTAFF of Waterville, the following House Order:  (H.O. 4)

 

            ORDERED, that the remaining subordinate officers of the House be appointed to serve for the present biennium as follows by the Clerk: a Chief Calendar Clerk, two Advance Journal and Calendar Clerks, an Administrative Assistant, a Journal Copy Clerk, a House Reporter, a Senior Systems Support Coordinator, a Telephone Receptionist, and a Chamber Activities Coordinator; and be it further

 

            ORDERED, that the Clerk is hereby authorized to accept resignations and fill any vacancies of said subordinate officers during the biennium.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-6)  On motion of Representative HANLEY of Pittston, the following House Order:  (H.O. 5)

 

            ORDERED, that the Clerk of the House be authorized to invite the clergy of Augusta, Hallowell and Gardiner to officiate as Chaplains of the House, or to invite clergy from other areas of the State as requested by any member of the House; and be it further

 

            ORDERED, that all clergy acting as Chaplains of the House shall receive $30 for each officiation, to be paid on payrolls to be approved by the Clerk of the House.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-7)  On motion of Representative HILLIARD of Belgrade, the following House Order:  (H.O. 6)

 

            ORDERED, that the Speaker of the House is authorized, at the Speaker's discretion, to permit radio or television in the Hall of the House of Representatives while the House is in session.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (4-8)  On motion of Representative LOCKMAN of Amherst, the following House Order:  (H.O. 7)

 

            ORDERED, that the Standing Committee on Elections shall convene in an expeditious manner at the call of the chair to examine thoroughly issues relevant to the election in House District 13 regarding the qualifications of George Hogan to hold office as a properly elected candidate in the 128th Legislature, and that the committee, by December 30, 2016, shall make such recommendations to the full House as it considers appropriate.

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

STATUTORY ADJOURNMENT DATE June 21, 2017

 

State of Maine
House of Representatives
128th Legislature
First Regular Session
HOUSE ADVANCE JOURNAL AND CALENDAR

http://www.maine.gov/legis/house/hcalfr.htm

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

SUPPLEMENT NO. 1

 

COMMUNICATIONS

 

            (2-1)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 4)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 7, 2016

 

Normand Arbour

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Normand:

 

Pursuant to House Rule 201.1 (I) (b), I am pleased to appoint you as the Sergeant-at-Arms for the 128th Legislature.

 

On behalf of the entire House membership, I would like to welcome you and wish you well as you carry out your duties and responsibilities.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-2)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 5)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 7, 2016

 

Lance Willis

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Lance:

 

Pursuant to House Rule 201.1 (I) (b), I am pleased to appoint you as Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms for the 128th Legislature.

 

On behalf of the entire House membership, I would like to wish you well as you carry out your duties and responsibilities.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 


 

 

State of Maine
House of Representatives
128th Legislature
First Regular Session
HOUSE ADVANCE JOURNAL AND CALENDAR

http://www.maine.gov/legis/house/hcalfr.htm

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

SUPPLEMENT NO. 2

 

ORDERS

 

            (4-1)  On motion of Representative HERBIG of Belfast, the following House Order:  (H.O. 8)

 

            ORDERED, that Representative Sara Gideon of Freeport be declared Speaker of the House of Representatives for a term to expire on December 5, 2018; and be it further

 

            ORDERED, that Robert B. Hunt of Yarmouth be declared Clerk of the House of Representatives for a term to expire on December 5, 2018; and be it further

 

            ORDERED, that Jennifer E. McGowan of Hallowell be declared Assistant Clerk of the House of Representatives for a term to expire on December 5, 2018.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 


 

 

State of Maine
House of Representatives
128th Legislature
First Regular Session
HOUSE ADVANCE JOURNAL AND CALENDAR

http://www.maine.gov/legis/house/hcalfr.htm

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

SUPPLEMENT NO. 3

 

SENATE PAPERS

 

 

            (1-1)  The following Joint Order:  (S.P. 1)

 

 

            ORDERED, the House concurring, that the Joint Rules of the 127th Legislature are the Joint Rules of the 128th Legislature, except that Joint Rule 202 is adopted as follows:

 

            Rule 202. Cloture for Legislators at the First Regular Session.

 

            All requests for bills and resolves submitted by Legislators for a first regular session must be submitted in complete form, as provided in Joint Rule 208, to the Revisor of Statutes by 4:00 p.m. on the 3rd Friday in December, except that for the First Regular Session of the 128th Legislature, the cloture date is December 30, 2016.

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and PASSED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (1-2)  The following Joint Order:  (S.P. 2)

 

 

            ORDERED, the House concurring, that there be paid to the members of the Senate and the House of Representatives as advances on account of compensation established by statute, 12 payments on a biweekly basis commencing January 4, 2017, according to lists certified to the State Controller by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House, respectively.

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and PASSED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (1-3)  The following Joint Order:  (S.P. 3)

 

 

            ORDERED, the House concurring, that the Executive Director of the Legislative Council be authorized and directed to prepare weekly, from expense accounts to be submitted to him by the members of the Senate and House, expense rosters showing the entitlement of each member for meals allowance and lodging reimbursement and to obtain approval thereof by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House, respectively, and deliver the same to the State Controller for processing and payment in the manner and form recommended by the Joint Interim Committee of the 101st Legislature created to study and report on a method of implementing the administration of the provision of law relating to the mileage and expenses for members of the Legislature; and be it further

 

            ORDERED, that the Executive Director of the Legislative Council be authorized and directed to provide the forms necessary for such purpose and provide suitable space in his office for the filing and safekeeping of all such expense accounts and other papers and records pertaining thereto.

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and PASSED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (1-4)  The following Joint Order:  (S.P. 4)

 

 

            ORDERED, the House concurring, that all printing and binding authorized by the Legislature shall be under the direction of the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House.

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and PASSED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (1-5)  The following Joint Order:  (S.P. 5)

 

 

            ORDERED, the House concurring, that the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House respectively, purchase such services, supplies and equipment as may be needed to carry on the business of the Senate and House, respectively.

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and PASSED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (1-6)  The following Joint Order:  (S.P. 6)

 

 

            ORDERED, the House concurring, that a sufficient number of the Legislative Record for the 128th Legislature be printed, one copy for each of the members of the Senate and the House of Representatives who so desires, the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House.  The remainder to be deposited with the State Law Librarian for exchange and library use; and be it further

 

            ORDERED, that a suitable index be prepared for such Legislative Record, under the direction of the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House.

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and PASSED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 


 

 

State of Maine
House of Representatives
128th Legislature
First Regular Session
HOUSE ADVANCE JOURNAL AND CALENDAR

http://www.maine.gov/legis/house/hcalfr.htm

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

SUPPLEMENT NO. 4

 

SENATE PAPERS

 

 

            (1-1)  The following Joint Order:  (S.P. 7)

 

 

            ORDERED, the House concurring, that when the House and Senate adjourn, they do so until Wednesday, January 4, 2017, at 10:00 in the morning.

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and PASSED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 


 

 

State of Maine
House of Representatives
128th Legislature
First Regular Session
HOUSE ADVANCE JOURNAL AND CALENDAR

http://www.maine.gov/legis/house/hcalfr.htm

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

SUPPLEMENT NO. 5

 

SENATE PAPERS

 

            (1-1)  The following Joint Resolution:  (S.P. 8)

 

JOINT RESOLUTION RECOGNIZING
THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ATTACK ON PEARL HARBOR

 

            WHEREAS, on December 7, 1941, without warning and minutes before 8 a.m., aircraft of the Imperial Japanese Navy and Air Force attacked United States military installations at Pearl Harbor and elsewhere on the island of Oahu, Hawaii; and

 

            WHEREAS, the bulk of the attack at Pearl Harbor lasted for approximately 5 hours, during which 2,403 members of the United States Armed Forces were killed or mortally wounded, 1,247 members of the Armed Forces were wounded and 57 civilians lost their lives; and

 

            WHEREAS, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt declared the day of the attack on Pearl Harbor "a date which will live in infamy," and the people of the United States became united in remembrance of their fallen countrymen and committed to defending the United States against all aggressors; and

 

            WHEREAS, the following day, on December 8, 1941, Congress declared war against Japan and 3 days later against Germany, thus beginning the United States's involvement in a global conflict that would define a generation; and

 

            WHEREAS, after nearly 4 years of warfare, on September 2, 1945, after victory on the European front, World War II ended with the Japanese surrendering aboard the USS Missouri; and

 

            WHEREAS, on August 23, 1994, Congress enacted Public Law 103-308, which designated December 7th of each year as National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day and requests the President to issue each year a proclamation calling on the people of the United States to observe National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day with appropriate ceremonies and activities; now, therefore, be it

 

            RESOLVED: That We, the Members of the One Hundred and Twenty-eighth Legislature now assembled in the First Regular Session, on behalf of the people we represent, take this opportunity to recognize the 75th anniversary of the attack on Pearl Harbor and the lasting significance of National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day and to honor both those who survived the attack and all those who paid the ultimate sacrifice and gave their lives in defense of freedom and liberty during World War II.

 

 

 

            Comes from the Senate, READ and ADOPTED.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 


 

 

State of Maine
House of Representatives
128th Legislature
First Regular Session
HOUSE ADVANCE JOURNAL AND CALENDAR

http://www.maine.gov/legis/house/hcalfr.htm

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

SUPPLEMENT NO. 6

 

ORDERS

 

            (4-1)  On motion of Representative BICKFORD of Auburn, the following House Order:  (H.O. 9)

 

            ORDERED, that the Speaker of the House is authorized, at the Speaker's discretion, to permit radio or television in the Hall of the House of Representatives while the House is in session.

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents