§4011-A. Reporting of suspected abuse or neglect
1. Required report to department.
The following adult persons shall immediately report or cause a report to be made
to the department when the person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a
* * *
the name of the individual making the report to the department, the date and time
of the report and a summary of the information conveyed. If the notifying person
does not receive the confirmation from the institution, agency or facility within
24 hours of the notification, the notifying person immediately shall make a report
directly to the department.
An employer may not take any action to prevent or discourage an employee from making
a report.
[
2007, c. 577, §6 (AMD);
2009, c. 41, §1 (AMD);
2009, c. 211, Pt. B, §18 (AMD);
2015, c. 117, §1 (AMD)
.]
1-A. Permitted reporters.
An animal control officer, as defined in Title 7, section 3907, subsection 4, may
report to the department when that person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect
that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected.
[
2007, c. 139, §2 (NEW)
.]
2. Required report to district attorney.
When, while acting in a professional capacity, any person required to report under
this section knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been abused
or neglected by a person not responsible for the child or that a suspicious child
death has been caused by a person not responsible for the child, the person immediately
shall report or cause a report to be made to the appropriate district attorney's office.
Whenever a person is required to report in a capacity as a member of the staff of
a medical or public or private institution, agency or facility, that person immediately
shall notify either the person in charge of the institution, agency or facility or
a designated agent who then shall cause a report to be made. The staff also may make
a report directly to the appropriate district attorney's office.
If a person required to report notifies either the person in charge of the institution,
agency or facility or the designated agent, the notifying person shall acknowledge
in writing that the institution, agency or facility has provided confirmation to the
notifying person that another individual from the institution, agency or facility
has made a report to the appropriate district attorney's office. The confirmation
must include, at a minimum, the name of the individual making the report to the appropriate
district attorney's office, the date and time of the report and a summary of the information
conveyed. If the notifying person does not receive the confirmation from the institution,
agency or facility within 24 hours of the notification, the notifying person immediately
shall make a report directly to the appropriate district attorney's office.
An employer may not take any action to prevent or discourage an employee from making
a report.
[
2015, c. 117, §2 (AMD)
.]
3. Optional report.
Any person may make a report if that person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect
that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected or that there has been a suspicious child death.
[
2007, c. 586, §12 (AMD)
.]
4. Mental health treatment.
When a licensed mental health professional is required to report under subsection
* * *