§4011-A. Reporting of suspected abuse or neglect
1. Required report to department.
The following adult persons shall immediately report or cause a report to be made
to the department when the person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a
* * *
of that church or religious institution, while acting in that capacity, regardless
of whether the person receives compensation. [2003, c. 210, §4 (NEW).]
Whenever a person is required to report in a capacity as a member of the staff of
a medical or public or private institution, agency or facility, that person immediately
shall notify either the person in charge of the institution, agency or facility or
a designated agent who then shall cause a report to be made. The staff also may make
a report directly to the department.
If a person required to report notifies either the person in charge of the institution,
agency or facility or the designated agent, the notifying person shall acknowledge
in writing that the institution, agency or facility has provided confirmation to the
notifying person that another individual from the institution, agency or facility
has made a report to the department. The confirmation must include, at a minimum,
the name of the individual making the report to the department, the date and time
of the report and a summary of the information conveyed. If the notifying person
does not receive the confirmation from the institution, agency or facility within
24 hours of the notification, the notifying person immediately shall make a report
directly to the department.
An employer may not take any action to prevent or discourage an employee from making
a report.
[
2007, c. 577, §6 (AMD);
2009, c. 41, §1 (AMD);
2009, c. 211, Pt. B, §18 (AMD);
2015, c. 117, §1 (AMD)
.]
1-A. Permitted reporters.
An animal control officer, as defined in Title 7, section 3907, subsection 4, may
report to the department when that person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect
that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected.
[
2007, c. 139, §2 (NEW)
.]
2. Required report to district attorney.
When, while acting in a professional capacity, any person required to report under
this section knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been abused
or neglected by a person not responsible for the child or that a suspicious child
death has been caused by a person not responsible for the child, the person immediately
shall report or cause a report to be made to the appropriate district attorney's office.
Whenever a person is required to report in a capacity as a member of the staff of
a medical or public or private institution, agency or facility, that person immediately
shall notify either the person in charge of the institution, agency or facility or
a designated agent who then shall cause a report to be made. The staff also may make
a report directly to the appropriate district attorney's office.
If a person required to report notifies either the person in charge of the institution,
agency or facility or the designated agent, the notifying person shall acknowledge
in writing that the institution, agency or facility has provided confirmation to the
notifying person that another individual from the institution, agency or facility
has made a report to the appropriate district attorney's office. The confirmation
must include, at a minimum, the name of the individual making the report to the appropriate
district attorney's office, the date and time of the report and a summary of the information
conveyed. If the notifying person does not receive the confirmation from the institution,
agency or facility within 24 hours of the notification, the notifying person immediately
shall make a report directly to the appropriate district attorney's office.
An employer may not take any action to prevent or discourage an employee from making
a report.
[
2015, c. 117, §2 (AMD)
.]
3. Optional report.
Any person may make a report if that person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect
that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected or that there has been a suspicious child death.
[
2007, c. 586, §12 (AMD)
.]
4. Mental health treatment.
When a licensed mental health professional is required to report under subsection
1 and the knowledge or reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been or is likely
to be abused or neglected or that a suspicious child death has occurred comes from treatment of a person responsible for the abuse, neglect or death, the licensed mental health professional shall report to the department in accordance
with subsection 1 and under the following conditions.
A. The department shall consult with the licensed mental health professional who has
made the report and shall attempt to reach agreement with the mental health professional
as to how the report is to be pursued. If agreement is not reached, the licensed
mental health professional may request a meeting under paragraph B. [2001, c. 345, §5 (NEW).]
B. Upon the request of the licensed mental health professional who has made the report,
after the department has completed its investigation of the report under section 4021
or has received a preliminary protection order under section 4034 and when the department
plans to initiate or has initiated a jeopardy order under section 4035 or plans to
refer or has referred the report to law enforcement officials, the department shall
convene at least one meeting of the licensed mental health professional who made the
report, at least one representative from the department, a licensed mental health
professional with expertise in child abuse or neglect and a representative of the
district attorney's office having jurisdiction over the report, unless that office
indicates that prosecution is unlikely. [2001, c. 345, §5 (NEW).]
C. The persons meeting under paragraph B shall make recommendations regarding treatment
and prosecution of the person responsible for the abuse, neglect or death. The persons making the recommendations shall take into account the nature, extent
* * *