§8052. Rulemaking
1.
Notice; public hearing.
Prior to the adoption of any rule, the agency shall give notice as provided in section 8053 and may hold a public hearing, except that a public hearing must be held if otherwise required by statute or requested by any 5 interested persons or if the rule is a major substantive rule as defined in section 8071, subsection 2, paragraph B.
* * *
paragraph. Notice of the request for comments must be published by the Secretary of State in the same manner as notice for proposed rules.
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. NNN, §1 (AMD).]
C.
If the adoption under this subsection is final adoption of a major substantive rule under subchapter II‑A, the agency must include in its written statement citation of the legislative act authorizing final adoption of that rule; or, if authorization is the result of failure of the Legislature to act under section 8072, subsection 7, the agency must indicate that fact and identify the date the agency filed the rule for review under section 8072.
[PL 1997, c. 196, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. NNN, §1 (AMD).]
5-A.
Impact on small business.
In adopting rules, the agencies shall seek to reduce any economic burdens through flexible or simplified reporting requirements and may seek to reduce burdens through flexible or simplified timetables that take into account the resources available to the affected small businesses. The agency may consider clarification, consolidation or simplification of compliance or reporting requirements. For the purposes of this subsection, "small business" means businesses that have 20 or fewer employees.
Prior to the adoption of any proposed rule that may have an adverse impact on small businesses, the agency shall prepare an economic impact statement that includes the following:
A.
An identification of the types and an estimate of the number of the small businesses subject to the proposed rule;
[PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
B.
The projected reporting, record-keeping and other administrative costs required for compliance with the proposed rule, including the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record;
[PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
C.
A brief statement of the probable impact on affected small businesses; and
[PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
D.
A description of any less intrusive or less costly, reasonable alternative methods of achieving the purposes of the proposed rule.
[PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (AMD).]
6.
Effective date.
No rule, except emergency rules adopted under section 8054, becomes effective until at least 5 days after filing with the Secretary of State under section 8056, subsection 1, paragraph B.
When the effective date of a rule is contingent upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of an event, notification of the occurrence or nonoccurrence must be filed with the Secretary of State when known.
[PL 1993, c. 362, §3 (AMD).]
7.
Adoption of rule.
A rule may not take effect unless:
A.
The agency adopts it within 120 days of the final date by which data, views or arguments may be submitted to the agency for consideration in adopting the rule; and
[PL 1985, c. 39, §1 (NEW).]
B.
This adopted rule is approved by the Attorney General as to form and legality, as required by section 8056, within 150 days of the final date by which those comments may be submitted.
[PL 1985, c. 39, §1 (NEW).]
The final date for comments may be extended if notice of doing so is published within 14 days after the most recently published comment deadline, in the consolidated notice referred to in section 8053.
[PL 1995, c. 373, §3 (AMD).]
8.
Appropriate reference to underlying federal and state laws and regulations.
At the time of adoption of any rule, the agency shall refer with particularity to any underlying federal or state law or regulation which serves as the basis of the rule.
[PL 1985, c. 77, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW). PL 1977, c. 694, §34-A (AMD). PL 1979, c. 425, §4 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 524, §§1-6 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 39, §1 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 77, §1 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 506, §§A2,3 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 680, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 737, §A18 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 574, §§3,4 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 632, §1 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 362, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1993, c. 446, §A19 (AMD). RR 1995, c. 2, §8 (COR). PL 1995, c. 373, §3 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 463, §1 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 110, §2 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 196, §1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 581, §2 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. NNN, §1 (AMD).