§8052. Rulemaking
1.
Notice; public hearing.
Prior to the adoption of any rule, the agency shall give notice as provided in section 8053 and may hold a public hearing, except that a public hearing must be held if otherwise required by statute or requested by any 5 interested persons or if the rule is a major substantive rule as defined in section 8071, subsection 2, paragraph B.
* * *
If the same or similar comments or concerns about a specific issue were expressed by different persons or organizations, the agency may synthesize these comments and concerns into a single comment that accurately reflects the meaning and intent of these comments and concerns to be addressed by the agency, listing the names of the persons who commented and the organizations they represent.
[PL 1993, c. 446, Pt. A, §19 (AMD).]
B.
A rule may not be adopted unless the adopted rule is consistent with the terms of the proposed rule, except to the extent that the agency determines that it is necessary to address concerns raised in comments about the proposed rule, or specific findings are made supporting changes to the proposed rule. The agency shall maintain a file for each rule adopted that must include, in addition to other documents required by this Act, testimony, comments, the names of persons who commented and the organizations they represent and information relevant to the rule and considered by the agency in connection with the formulation, proposal or adoption of a rule. If an agency determines that a rule that the agency intends to adopt is substantially different from the proposed rule, the agency shall request comments from the public concerning the changes from the proposed rule. The agency may not adopt the rule for a period of 30 days from the date comments are requested pursuant to this paragraph. Notice of the request for comments must be published by the Secretary of State in the same manner as notice for proposed rules.
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. NNN, §1 (AMD).]
C.
If the adoption under this subsection is final adoption of a major substantive rule under subchapter II‑A, the agency must include in its written statement citation of the legislative act authorizing final adoption of that rule; or, if authorization is the result of failure of the Legislature to act under section 8072, subsection 7, the agency must indicate that fact and identify the date the agency filed the rule for review under section 8072.
[PL 1997, c. 196, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. NNN, §1 (AMD).]
5-A.
Impact on small business.
In adopting rules, the agencies shall seek to reduce any economic burdens through flexible or simplified reporting requirements and may seek to reduce burdens through flexible or simplified timetables that take into account the resources available to the affected small businesses. The agency may consider clarification, consolidation or simplification of compliance or reporting requirements. For the purposes of this subsection, "small business" means businesses that have 20 or fewer employees.
Prior to the adoption of any proposed rule that may have an adverse impact on small businesses, the agency shall prepare an economic impact statement that includes the following:
A.
An identification of the types and an estimate of the number of the small businesses subject to the proposed rule;
[PL 2007, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
B.
* * *