Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §607 PDF
  • §607 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 15 Contents
  • Title 39-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§606
Title 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 2: OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE LAW
Chapter 15: OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE LAW
§608
§607. Notice of incapacity; filing of claim
Sections 301 to 307 with reference to giving notice, making claims and filing petitions apply to cases under this chapter, except that, in cases under this chapter, the date of incapacity defined in section 606 is equal to the date of injury in sections 301 to 307, and the notice under section 301 must include the employee's name and address, the nature of the occupational disease, the date of incapacity, the name of the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed for a period of 60 days to the hazards of the disease and the date when employment with that employer ceased. After compensation payments for an occupational disease have been legally discontinued, claim for further compensation for that occupational disease not due to further exposure to an occupational hazard tending to cause that disease are barred if not made within one year after the last previous payment.   [PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF).