§313. Procedure upon notice of controversy or other indication of controversy; mediation
1.
Procedure.
Except as provided in section 205, subsection 9, paragraph D, upon filing of notice of controversy or other indication of controversy, the matter must be referred by the board to mediation.
[PL 1999, c. 354, §7 (AMD).]
2.
Mediation.
The mediator shall by informal means, which may include telephone contact, determine the nature and extent of the controversy and attempt to resolve it. The mediator is not bound by the rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry in the manner best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the spirit of this Act. The mediator may require that the parties appear and submit relevant information.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
3.
Conclusion.
At the conclusion of mediation, the mediator shall file a written report with the board stating the information required by section 305, 2nd paragraph and the legal issues in dispute. If an agreement is reached, the report must state the terms of the agreement and must be signed by the parties and the mediator. If a full agreement is not reached, the report must state the information required by section 305, 2nd paragraph, any terms that are agreed on by the parties and any facts and legal issues in dispute and the report must be signed by the parties and the mediator.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
4.
Cooperation; sanctions.
The parties shall cooperate with the mediator assigned to the case. The assigned mediator shall report to the board the failure of a party to cooperate or to produce requested material. The board may impose sanctions against a party who does not cooperate or produce requested materials, including the following:
A.
Assessment of costs and attorney's fees;
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
B.
Reductions of attorney's fees; or
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
C.
If the party is the moving party, suspension of proceedings until the party has cooperated or produced the requested material.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
For purposes of this subsection, "party" includes the Maine Insurance Guaranty Association under Title 24‑A, chapter 57, subchapter 3.
[PL 2009, c. 129, §7 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 129, §13 (AFF).]
5.
Duties of employer or representative of the employee, employer or insurer.
The employer or representative of the employee, employer or insurer who participates in mediation must be familiar with the employee's claim and has authority to make decisions regarding the claim. The board may assess a forfeiture in the amount of $100 against any employer or representative of the employee, employer or insurer who participates in mediation without full authority to make decisions regarding the claim. If a representative of the employer, insurer or employee participates in mediation or any other proceeding of the board, the representative shall notify the employer, insurer or employee of all actions by the representative on behalf of the employer, insurer or employee and any other actions at the proceeding.
For purposes of this subsection, "employer or representative of the employee, employer or insurer" includes the Maine Insurance Guaranty Association under Title 24‑A, chapter 57, subchapter 3.
[PL 2009, c. 129, §8 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 129, §13 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 354, §7 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 129, §§7, 8 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 129, §13 (AFF).