Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §5199-C PDF
  • §5199-C MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 815 Contents
  • Title 36 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§5199-B
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 8: INCOME TAXES
Chapter 815: PARTNERS AND PARTNERSHIPS
Subchapter 3: PASS-THROUGH ENTITY TAX
§5199-D

§5199-C. Imposition of tax

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, for every taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2026, a tax is imposed on every electing pass-through entity. For each taxable year, the tax is equal to the pass-through entity taxable income multiplied by the highest marginal tax rate under section 5111 except for the income tax surcharge imposed pursuant to section 5111, subsection 7. The tax imposed by this section may not be reduced for a pass-through entity by any of the credits in chapter 822. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, for all budgetary accounting purposes, receipts from the tax imposed by this section are individual income tax revenue and must be treated for such purposes in the same manner as receipts from the tax imposed by chapter 803.   [PL 2025, c. 650, Pt. N, §3 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 650, Pt. N, §8 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2025, c. 650, Pt. N, §3 (NEW). PL 2025, c. 650, Pt. N, §8 (AFF).
The Revisor's Office cannot provide legal advice or interpretation of Maine law to the public.
If you need legal advice, please consult a qualified attorney.
Office of the Revisor of Statutes · 7 State House Station · State House Room 108 · Augusta, Maine 04333-0007
Data for this page extracted on 10/05/2026 17:28:28.
Maine Government
Legislature • Executive • Judicial • Agency Rules
Visit the State House
Tour Guide • Accessibility • Security Screening • Directions & Parking
Email
Office of the Revisor of Statutes