§964. Prohibited acts of public employers, public employees and public employee organizations
1.
Public employer prohibitions.
Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:
A.
Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963;
[PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
B.
Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment;
C.
Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization;
[PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
D.
Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because the employee has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter;
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §49 (COR).]
E.
Refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965;
[PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
F.
Blacklisting of any employee organization or its members for the purpose of denying them employment;
[PL 2007, c. 415, §3 (AMD).]
G.
Requiring an employee to join a union, employee association or bargaining agent as a member; and
[PL 2007, c. 415, §4 (NEW).]
H.
Terminating or disciplining an employee for not paying union dues or fees of any type.
[PL 2007, c. 415, §5 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §49 (COR).]
2.
Public employee prohibitions.
Public employees, public employee organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited from:
A.
Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963 or a public employer in the selection of a representative for purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances;
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §50 (COR).]
B.
Refusing to bargain collectively with a public employer as required by section 965;
[PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
C.
Engaging in
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §50 (COR).]
(1)
A work stoppage;
(2)
A slowdown;
(3)
A strike; or
(4)
The blacklisting of any public employer for the purpose of preventing it from filling employee vacancies.
[PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
3.
Violations.
Violations of this section shall be processed by the board in the manner provided in section 968, subsection 5.
[PL 1971, c. 609, §2 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW). PL 1971, c. 609, §2 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 415, §§3-5 (AMD). RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §§49, 50 (COR).