§6. Interlocutory appeal
A party may appeal to the law court from an interlocutory order granting or denying a preliminary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, but such a preliminary injunction may not be stayed by the taking of such an appeal. Any such appeal must be heard at the first term of the law court commencing not less than 14 days after the appellant has filed the record on appeal with the clerk of the Superior Court and furnished the required copies of the appellant's brief to the clerk of the law court. Copies of the briefs of other parties must be furnished to the clerk of the law court not more than 10 days after the appellant's brief has been filed. The law court shall affirm, modify or set aside the order with the greatest possible expedition and shall give such proceedings precedence over all other matters except older matters of the same character.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §1 (COR).]
SECTION HISTORY