§2915. Delivery of notice
A notice of cancellation of a policy is not effective unless received by the named insured at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, or, when the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days prior to the effective date of cancellation. In the event the policy provides automobile physical damage coverage, like notice of cancellation must also be given to any party mentioned in the loss payable clause. A postal service certificate of mailing to the named insured at the insured's last known address is conclusive proof of receipt on the 5th calendar day after mailing.
[PL 2007, c. 188, Pt. C, §5 (AMD).]
Except for a policy that has been in effect for less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is received by the named insured, the reason for cancellation must accompany the notice, together with a notice of the right to apply for a hearing before the superintendent within 30 days, as provided in section 2920.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 339, §1 (NEW). PL 1973, c. 439 (NEW). PL 1973, c. 585, §12 (AMD). PL 1973, c. 625, §145 (RP). PL 1977, c. 403, §3 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 347, §§3,4 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 172, §4 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 114, §2 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 188, Pt. C, §5 (AMD).