§1553-A. Sales of tobacco products; vending machines
In addition to the tobacco license required in section 1551‑A, the sale of cigarettes or any other tobacco product through a vending machine is subject to the following provisions.
[PL 1995, c. 470, §9 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 470, §19 (AFF).]
1.
Vending requirements.
When the sale of cigarettes or any other tobacco product is made from a vending machine the following is required.
A.
Only cigarettes or any other tobacco products may be dispensed by that machine.
B.
A sign must be affixed conspicuously to the front of the machine. The sign must:
(1)
Contain lettering that is at least 3/8 inches in height; and
(2)
State the following: "WARNING. It is unlawful to sell tobacco products in this State to any person who has not attained 21 years of age, unless the person has attained 18 years of age as of July 1, 2018."
[PL 2017, c. 308, §5 (AMD).]
C.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §5 (RP).]
Vending machines may be located only in areas in which persons who are 21 years of age or older are allowed.
[PL 2017, c. 308, §5 (AMD).]
2.
Penalty.
Any person, firm or corporation, in control of a facility in which a vending machine is located, who violates this section commits a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $500 may be adjudged or for which the person, firm or corporation may be prohibited for a period of not more than 6 months from having a cigarette vending machine located on the premises or both.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 470, §9 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 470, §19 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 305, §2 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 308, §5 (AMD).