§1064. Foreign government campaign spending prohibited
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Contribution" has the meanings given in section 1012, subsection 2 and section 1052, subsection 3.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
B.
"Electioneering communication" means a communication described in section 1014, subsection 1, 2 or 2-A.
C.
"Expenditure" has the meanings given in section 1012, subsection 3 and section 1052, subsection 4.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
D.
"Foreign government" includes any person or group of persons exercising sovereign de facto or de jure political jurisdiction over any country other than the United States or over any part of such country and includes any subdivision of any such group and any group or agency to which such sovereign de facto or de jure authority or functions are directly or indirectly delegated. "Foreign government" includes any faction or body of insurgents within a country assuming to exercise governmental authority, whether or not such faction or body of insurgents has been recognized by the United States.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
E.
"Foreign government-influenced entity" means:
(1)
A foreign government; or
(2)
A firm, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other entity with respect to which a foreign government or foreign government-owned entity:
(a)
Holds, owns, controls or otherwise has direct or indirect beneficial ownership of 5% or more of the total equity, outstanding voting shares, membership units or other applicable ownership interests; or
(b)
Directs, dictates, controls or directly or indirectly participates in the decision-making process with regard to the activities of the firm, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other entity to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or the initiation or approval of a referendum, such as decisions concerning the making of contributions, expenditures, independent expenditures, electioneering communications or disbursements.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
F.
"Foreign government-owned entity" means any entity in which a foreign government owns or controls more than 50% of its equity or voting shares.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
G.
"Independent expenditure" has the meaning given in section 1019-B, subsection 1.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
H.
"Public communication" means a communication to the public through broadcasting stations, cable television systems, satellite, newspapers, magazines, campaign signs or other outdoor advertising facilities, Internet or digital methods, direct mail or other types of general public political advertising, regardless of medium.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
I.
"Referendum" means any of the following:
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
(1)
A people's veto referendum under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 17;
(2)
A direct initiative of legislation under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 18;
(3)
A popular vote on an amendment to the Constitution of Maine under the Constitution of Maine, Article X, Section 4;
(4)
A referendum vote on a measure enacted by the Legislature and expressly conditioned upon ratification by a referendum vote under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 19;
(5)
The ratification of the issue of bonds by the State or any state agency; and
(6)
Any county or municipal referendum.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
2.
Campaign spending by foreign governments prohibited.
A foreign government-influenced entity may not make, directly or indirectly, a contribution, expenditure, independent expenditure, electioneering communication or any other donation or disbursement of funds to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or the initiation or approval of a referendum.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
3.
Solicitation or acceptance of contributions from foreign governments prohibited.
A person may not knowingly solicit, accept or receive a contribution or donation prohibited by subsection 2.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
4.
Substantial assistance prohibited.
A person may not knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance, with or without compensation:
A.
In the making, solicitation, acceptance or receipt of a contribution or donation prohibited by subsection 2; or
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
B.
In the making of an expenditure, independent expenditure, electioneering communication or disbursement prohibited by subsection 2.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
5.
Structuring prohibited.
A person may not structure or attempt to structure a solicitation, contribution, expenditure, independent expenditure, electioneering communication, donation, disbursement or other transaction to evade the prohibitions and requirements in this section.
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
6.
Communications by foreign governments to influence policy; required disclosure.
Whenever a foreign government-influenced entity disburses funds to finance a public communication not otherwise prohibited by this section to influence the public or any state, county or local official or agency regarding the formulation, adoption or amendment of any state or local government policy or regarding the political or public interest of or government relations with a foreign country or a foreign political party, the public communication must clearly and conspicuously contain the words "Sponsored by" immediately followed by the name of the foreign government-influenced entity that made the disbursement and a statement identifying that foreign government-influenced entity as a "foreign government" or a "foreign government-influenced entity."
[IB 2023, c. 2, §1 (NEW).]
7.
Due diligence required.
* * *