Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §1748 PDF
  • §1748 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 58 Contents
  • Title 19-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§1747
Title 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 3: PARENTS AND CHILDREN
Chapter 58: UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Subchapter 2: JURISDICTION
§1749
§1748. Temporary emergency jurisdiction
1.  Abandoned child; emergency.  A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
2.  No previous determination and no pending proceeding.  If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 1745 to 1747, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 1745 to 1747. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 1745 to 1747, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides, and this State becomes the home state of the child.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
3.  Previous determination or pending proceeding.  If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 1745 to 1747, any order issued by a court of this State under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under sections 1745 to 1747. The order issued in this State remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
4.  Communication with court in another state.  A court of this State that has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 1745 to 1747, shall immediately communicate with the other court. A court of this State that is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to sections 1745 to 1747, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY