Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §1745 PDF
  • §1745 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 58 Contents
  • Title 19-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§1742
Title 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 3: PARENTS AND CHILDREN
Chapter 58: UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Subchapter 2: JURISDICTION
§1746
§1745. Initial child custody jurisdiction
1.  Jurisdiction over initial determination.  Except as otherwise provided in section 1748, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
A. This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;   [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
B. A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph A or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under section 1751 or 1752 and:
(1) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and
(2) Substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships;   [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
C. All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph A or B have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 1751 or 1752; or   [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
D. No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph A, B or C.   [PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
2.  Exclusive jurisdictional basis.  Subsection 1 is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
3.  Physical presence or personal jurisdiction not necessary or sufficient.  Physical presence of or personal jurisdiction over a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY