Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §1652 PDF
  • §1652 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 55 Contents
  • Title 19-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§1651
Title 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 3: PARENTS AND CHILDREN
Chapter 55: RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
§1653
§1652. Spouse's or parent's obligation to support
1.  Petition.  If a parent, spouse or child resides in this State, a parent, a spouse, a guardian or a state providing maintenance may petition the District Court or Probate Court to order a nonsupporting parent or spouse to contribute to the support of the nonsupporting person's spouse or child. The petition may be brought in the court in the district or county where the parent, spouse or child resides or in the district or county in which the nonsupporting person may be found.
[PL 2001, c. 554, §7 (AMD).]
2.  Court action.  If the court finds that the nonsupporting person is of sufficient ability or is able to labor and provide for that person's children or spouse, and that the person has willfully and without reasonable cause refused or neglected to so provide, then the court may order the person to contribute to the support of that person's children or spouse in regular amounts that it determines reasonable and just. Child support must be determined or modified in accordance with chapter 63.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
3.  Order pending petition.  Pending petition, and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the court may order a nonsupporting person to pay to the court for the nonsupporting person's spouse or child sufficient money for the prosecution of the petition.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
4.  Enforcement.  The court may enforce an order as provided in chapter 65.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
5.  Appeals.  A party aggrieved by an order may appeal in the same manner as provided for appeals from that court in other causes. Continuance of an appeal may not be allowed without consent of the appellant or a showing of legal cause for the continuance to the court to which the order has been appealed.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
6.  Order during pending appeal.  Pending the determination of an appeal, the order appealed from remains in force and obedience to it may be enforced as if no appeal had been taken.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 731, §ZZZ33 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 731, §ZZZ42 (AFF). PL 2001, c. 554, §7 (AMD).