§951-A. Spousal support
1.
Statement by court.
An order granting, denying or modifying spousal support must state:
A.
The type or types of support, if support is awarded;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
* * *
There is a rebuttable presumption that a spouse is entitled to an award of general support if the parties have been married for at least 10 years as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce and if that spouse's spousal support income as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce is equal to or less than 65% of the other spouse's spousal support income as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce.
(1-B)
There is a rebuttable presumption that the annual amount of any general support awarded under this paragraph must equal the difference in the parties' spousal support incomes multiplied by a durational factor that is calculated by multiplying the number of years of the marriage by 0.015, except that the durational factor may not exceed 0.3. The amount of general support must be calculated on an annual basis, but the court may order the obligor to pay general support on a monthly, weekly or other scheduled basis.
(2)
If the court finds that a spousal support award based upon a presumption established by this paragraph would be inequitable or unjust, that finding is sufficient to rebut the applicable presumption. The court shall use the factors set forth in subsection 5 and may use any other fact the court considers relevant to determine whether a presumption under this paragraph would be inequitable or unjust and shall make written findings supporting the court's conclusion. A court may award general support in cases for which there is a presumption that no general support may be awarded if the court finds that a substantial injustice will result if there is no award and the court makes written findings supporting the court's conclusion.
[PL 2025, c. 571, §2 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
B.
Transitional support may be awarded to provide for a spouse's transitional needs, including, but not limited to:
(1)
Short-term needs resulting from financial dislocations associated with the dissolution of the marriage; or
(2)
Reentry or advancement in the work force, including, but not limited to, physical or emotional rehabilitation services, vocational training and education.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
Reimbursement support may be awarded to achieve an equitable result in the overall dissolution of the parties' financial relationship in response to exceptional circumstances. Exceptional circumstances include, but are not limited to:
(1)
Economic misconduct by a spouse;
(2)
Substantial contributions a spouse made towards the educational or occupational advancement of the other spouse during the marriage; and
(3)
Economic abuse by a spouse. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "economic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 4102, subsection 5.
Reimbursement support may be awarded only if the court determines that the parties' financial circumstances do not permit the court to fully address equitable considerations through its distributive order pursuant to section 953.
[PL 2023, c. 646, Pt. C, §1 (AMD).]
D.
Nominal support may be awarded to preserve the court's authority to grant spousal support in the future.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
Interim support may be awarded to provide for a spouse's separate support during the pendency of an action for divorce or judicial separation.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 571, §2 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
3.
Methods of payment; term and limitations.
The order must state the method or methods of payment that the court determines just, including, but not limited to, lump-sum and installment payments. The order must also state the term of and any limitations on the award that the court determines just, including, but not limited to:
A.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the amount of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the term of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
A limit on the method or methods of payment of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
D.
A limit on the payment of support related to the remarriage of the payee; and
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
A limit on the payment of support related to cohabitation by the payee.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
4.
Modification.
An award of spousal support issued before October 1, 2013 is subject to modification when it appears that justice requires unless and to the extent the order awarding or modifying spousal support expressly states that the award, in whole or in part, is not subject to future modification. An award of spousal support issued on or after October 1, 2013 is subject to modification when there is a substantial change in financial circumstances and it appears that justice requires.
[PL 2019, c. 272, §1 (AMD).]
4-A.
Award at expiration of child support obligation.
If a child support obligation for the minor child or children of the marriage will terminate within 3 years of the anticipated date of a final judgment awarding general support, the court may establish a separate general support award that will take effect upon the termination of the child support obligation.
[PL 2025, c. 571, §3 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
5.
Factors.
The court shall consider the following factors when determining an award of spousal support:
A.
The length of the marriage;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
The ability of each party to pay;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
The age of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
D.
The employment history and employment potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
The income history and income potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
F.
The education and training of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
G.
The provisions for retirement and health insurance benefits of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
H.
* * *