§951-A. Spousal support
1.
Statement by court.
An order granting, denying or modifying spousal support must state:
A.
The type or types of support, if support is awarded;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
* * *
If the court finds that a spousal support award based upon a presumption established by this paragraph would be inequitable or unjust, that finding is sufficient to rebut the applicable presumption. The court shall use the factors set forth in subsection 5 and may use any other fact the court considers relevant to determine whether a presumption under this paragraph would be inequitable or unjust and shall make written findings supporting the court's conclusion. A court may award general support in cases for which there is a presumption that no general support may be awarded if the court finds that a substantial injustice will result if there is no award and the court makes written findings supporting the court's conclusion.
[PL 2025, c. 571, §2 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
B.
Transitional support may be awarded to provide for a spouse's transitional needs, including, but not limited to:
(1)
Short-term needs resulting from financial dislocations associated with the dissolution of the marriage; or
(2)
Reentry or advancement in the work force, including, but not limited to, physical or emotional rehabilitation services, vocational training and education.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
Reimbursement support may be awarded to achieve an equitable result in the overall dissolution of the parties' financial relationship in response to exceptional circumstances. Exceptional circumstances include, but are not limited to:
(1)
Economic misconduct by a spouse;
(2)
Substantial contributions a spouse made towards the educational or occupational advancement of the other spouse during the marriage; and
(3)
Economic abuse by a spouse. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "economic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 4102, subsection 5.
Reimbursement support may be awarded only if the court determines that the parties' financial circumstances do not permit the court to fully address equitable considerations through its distributive order pursuant to section 953.
[PL 2023, c. 646, Pt. C, §1 (AMD).]
D.
Nominal support may be awarded to preserve the court's authority to grant spousal support in the future.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
Interim support may be awarded to provide for a spouse's separate support during the pendency of an action for divorce or judicial separation.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 571, §2 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
3.
Methods of payment; term and limitations.
The order must state the method or methods of payment that the court determines just, including, but not limited to, lump-sum and installment payments. The order must also state the term of and any limitations on the award that the court determines just, including, but not limited to:
A.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the amount of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the term of support;
* * *
[PL 2025, c. 571, §6 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
P-2.
Whether the spousal support incomes of the parties are sufficiently low or sufficiently high that application of the presumptive calculation in subsection 2, paragraph A, subparagraph (1-B) would be inequitable or unjust; and
[PL 2025, c. 571, §7 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
Q.
Any other factors the court considers appropriate.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 571, §§4-7 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
6.
Enforcement.
The court may use all necessary legal provisions to enforce its decrees.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
7.
Real estate and other property; life insurance and other security.
The court may order part of the obligated party's real estate or other property, as well as the rents, profits or income from real estate or other property, to be assigned and set out to the other party for life or for such other period determined to be just. The court may also order the obligated party to maintain life insurance or to otherwise provide security for the payment of spousal support in the event the obligation may survive the obligated party's death.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
8.
Cessation upon death of payee or payor.
An order awarding, denying or modifying spousal support may provide that the award survives the death of the payee or payor, or both. Unless otherwise stated in the order awarding spousal support, the obligation to make any payment pursuant to this section ceases upon the death of either the payee or the payor with respect to any payment not yet due and owing as of the date of death.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
9.
Effect of no award or termination of spousal support.
A final judgment that does not award spousal support forever precludes such an award in that action. The complete termination of a spousal support award pursuant to the terms of the award or a final post-judgment order forever precludes the reinstatement of spousal support in that action.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
10.
Application.
This section applies to:
A.
Orders granting or denying spousal support entered on or after September 1, 2000; and
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
The modification, termination and enforcement of orders granting spousal support entered on or after September 1, 2000.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
11.
Support while pending.
The trial court may make, modify or enforce an award of spousal support under this section while an action is pending, including while on appeal.
[PL 2005, c. 594, §4 (NEW).]
12.
Cessation upon cohabitation.
[PL 2019, c. 272, §2 (RP).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW). PL 2005, c. 594, §4 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 327, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 272, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 122, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 646, Pt. C, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2025, c. 571, §§1-7 (AMD). PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).