§951-A. Spousal support
1.
Statement by court.
An order granting, denying or modifying spousal support must state:
A.
The type or types of support, if support is awarded;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
* * *
The employment history and employment potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
The income history and income potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
F.
The education and training of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
G.
The provisions for retirement and health insurance benefits of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
H.
The consequences of the division of marital property, including the tax consequences resulting from division of the marital property, if applicable;
[PL 2025, c. 571, §4 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
I.
The health and disabilities of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
J.
The tax consequences of a spousal support award;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
K.
The contributions of either party as homemaker;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
L.
The contributions of either party to the education or earning potential of the other party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
M.
Economic misconduct by either party resulting in the diminution of marital property or income;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
M-1.
Economic abuse by a spouse. For the purposes of this paragraph, "economic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 4102, subsection 5;
[PL 2023, c. 646, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
N.
The standard of living of the parties during the marriage;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
O.
The ability of the party seeking support to become self-supporting within a reasonable period of time;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
P.
The effect of the following on a party's need for spousal support or a party's ability to pay spousal support:
(1)
Actual or potential income from marital or nonmarital property awarded or set apart to each party as part of the court's distributive order pursuant to section 953;
[PL 2025, c. 571, §5 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
P-1.
Whether the spousal support award combined with a child support obligation for the support of a minor child or children of the marriage would be inequitable or unjust;
[PL 2025, c. 571, §6 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
P-2.
Whether the spousal support incomes of the parties are sufficiently low or sufficiently high that application of the presumptive calculation in subsection 2, paragraph A, subparagraph (1-B) would be inequitable or unjust; and
[PL 2025, c. 571, §7 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
Q.
Any other factors the court considers appropriate.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 571, §§4-7 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
6.
Enforcement.
The court may use all necessary legal provisions to enforce its decrees.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
7.
Real estate and other property; life insurance and other security.
The court may order part of the obligated party's real estate or other property, as well as the rents, profits or income from real estate or other property, to be assigned and set out to the other party for life or for such other period determined to be just. The court may also order the obligated party to maintain life insurance or to otherwise provide security for the payment of spousal support in the event the obligation may survive the obligated party's death.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
8.
Cessation upon death of payee or payor.
An order awarding, denying or modifying spousal support may provide that the award survives the death of the payee or payor, or both. Unless otherwise stated in the order awarding spousal support, the obligation to make any payment pursuant to this section ceases upon the death of either the payee or the payor with respect to any payment not yet due and owing as of the date of death.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
9.
Effect of no award or termination of spousal support.
A final judgment that does not award spousal support forever precludes such an award in that action. The complete termination of a spousal support award pursuant to the terms of the award or a final post-judgment order forever precludes the reinstatement of spousal support in that action.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
10.
Application.
This section applies to:
A.
Orders granting or denying spousal support entered on or after September 1, 2000; and
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
The modification, termination and enforcement of orders granting spousal support entered on or after September 1, 2000.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
11.
Support while pending.
The trial court may make, modify or enforce an award of spousal support under this section while an action is pending, including while on appeal.
[PL 2005, c. 594, §4 (NEW).]
12.
Cessation upon cohabitation.
[PL 2019, c. 272, §2 (RP).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW). PL 2005, c. 594, §4 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 327, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 272, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 122, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 646, Pt. C, §§1, 2 (AMD). PL 2025, c. 571, §§1-7 (AMD). PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).