§951-A. Spousal support
1.
Statement by court.
An order granting, denying or modifying spousal support must state:
A.
The type or types of support, if support is awarded;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
* * *
"Length of the marriage" means the length of time from the date that the parties were married to the date of the filing of the action for divorce.
[PL 2025, c. 571, §1 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
B.
"Spousal support income" means, with respect to each party and regardless of whether there are any children of the marriage, the party's gross income, as defined in section 2001, subsection 5, less, for a party who is a child support obligee, any amount the party is determined to spend directly in support of the minor child or children of the marriage as reflected on the child support worksheet and less, for a party who is a child support obligor, any amount the party is obligated to pay directly in support of the minor child or children of the marriage as reflected on the child support worksheet.
[PL 2025, c. 571, §1 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
2.
Types of spousal support.
The court may, after consideration of the facts of the case and of all factors set forth in subsection 5, award or modify spousal support on one or more of the following grounds.
A.
General support may be awarded to allocate equitably between spouses financial losses that either or both may incur due to dissolution of a marriage of a significant length when the family is divided into separate economic units. A spouse married to someone with significantly greater income or earning capacity is entitled at the dissolution of the marriage to compensation for a portion of the decrease in the standard of living the spouse would otherwise experience, if the length of the marriage is of sufficient duration that equity requires that some portion of the loss be treated as the spouses' joint responsibility.
(1)
There is a rebuttable presumption that general support may not be awarded if the parties were married for less than 10 years as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce. There is also a rebuttable presumption that general support may not be awarded for a term exceeding 1/2 the length of the marriage if the parties were married for at least 10 years but not more than 20 years as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce. There is a rebuttable presumption that general support must be awarded for an indefinite period if the parties were married for more than 20 years as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce.
(1-A)
There is a rebuttable presumption that a spouse is entitled to an award of general support if the parties have been married for at least 10 years as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce and if that spouse's spousal support income as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce is equal to or less than 65% of the other spouse's spousal support income as of the date of the filing of the action for divorce.
(1-B)
* * *
An award of spousal support issued before October 1, 2013 is subject to modification when it appears that justice requires unless and to the extent the order awarding or modifying spousal support expressly states that the award, in whole or in part, is not subject to future modification. An award of spousal support issued on or after October 1, 2013 is subject to modification when there is a substantial change in financial circumstances and it appears that justice requires.
[PL 2019, c. 272, §1 (AMD).]
4-A.
Award at expiration of child support obligation.
If a child support obligation for the minor child or children of the marriage will terminate within 3 years of the anticipated date of a final judgment awarding general support, the court may establish a separate general support award that will take effect upon the termination of the child support obligation.
[PL 2025, c. 571, §3 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
5.
Factors.
The court shall consider the following factors when determining an award of spousal support:
A.
The length of the marriage;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
The ability of each party to pay;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
The age of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
D.
The employment history and employment potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
The income history and income potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
F.
The education and training of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
G.
The provisions for retirement and health insurance benefits of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
H.
The consequences of the division of marital property, including the tax consequences resulting from division of the marital property, if applicable;
[PL 2025, c. 571, §4 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
I.
The health and disabilities of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
J.
The tax consequences of a spousal support award;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
K.
The contributions of either party as homemaker;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
L.
The contributions of either party to the education or earning potential of the other party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
M.
Economic misconduct by either party resulting in the diminution of marital property or income;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
M-1.
Economic abuse by a spouse. For the purposes of this paragraph, "economic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 4102, subsection 5;
[PL 2023, c. 646, Pt. C, §2 (AMD).]
N.
The standard of living of the parties during the marriage;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
O.
The ability of the party seeking support to become self-supporting within a reasonable period of time;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
P.
The effect of the following on a party's need for spousal support or a party's ability to pay spousal support:
(1)
Actual or potential income from marital or nonmarital property awarded or set apart to each party as part of the court's distributive order pursuant to section 953;
[PL 2025, c. 571, §5 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
P-1.
* * *