§951-A. Spousal support
1.
Statement by court.
An order granting, denying or modifying spousal support must state:
A.
The type or types of support, if support is awarded;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
* * *
Reimbursement support may be awarded to achieve an equitable result in the overall dissolution of the parties' financial relationship in response to exceptional circumstances. Exceptional circumstances include, but are not limited to:
(1)
Economic misconduct by a spouse;
(2)
Substantial contributions a spouse made towards the educational or occupational advancement of the other spouse during the marriage; and
(3)
Economic abuse by a spouse. For the purposes of this subparagraph, "economic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 4102, subsection 5.
Reimbursement support may be awarded only if the court determines that the parties' financial circumstances do not permit the court to fully address equitable considerations through its distributive order pursuant to section 953.
[PL 2023, c. 646, Pt. C, §1 (AMD).]
D.
Nominal support may be awarded to preserve the court's authority to grant spousal support in the future.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
Interim support may be awarded to provide for a spouse's separate support during the pendency of an action for divorce or judicial separation.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 571, §2 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
3.
Methods of payment; term and limitations.
The order must state the method or methods of payment that the court determines just, including, but not limited to, lump-sum and installment payments. The order must also state the term of and any limitations on the award that the court determines just, including, but not limited to:
A.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the amount of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the term of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
* * *