§951-A. Spousal support
1.
Statement by court.
An order granting, denying or modifying spousal support must state:
A.
The type or types of support, if support is awarded;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
* * *
Methods of payment; term and limitations.
The order must state the method or methods of payment that the court determines just, including, but not limited to, lump-sum and installment payments. The order must also state the term of and any limitations on the award that the court determines just, including, but not limited to:
A.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the amount of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
A limit on any increases or decreases in the term of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
A limit on the method or methods of payment of support;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
D.
A limit on the payment of support related to the remarriage of the payee; and
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
A limit on the payment of support related to cohabitation by the payee.
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
4.
Modification.
An award of spousal support issued before October 1, 2013 is subject to modification when it appears that justice requires unless and to the extent the order awarding or modifying spousal support expressly states that the award, in whole or in part, is not subject to future modification. An award of spousal support issued on or after October 1, 2013 is subject to modification when there is a substantial change in financial circumstances and it appears that justice requires.
[PL 2019, c. 272, §1 (AMD).]
4-A.
Award at expiration of child support obligation.
If a child support obligation for the minor child or children of the marriage will terminate within 3 years of the anticipated date of a final judgment awarding general support, the court may establish a separate general support award that will take effect upon the termination of the child support obligation.
[PL 2025, c. 571, §3 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
5.
Factors.
The court shall consider the following factors when determining an award of spousal support:
A.
The length of the marriage;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
B.
The ability of each party to pay;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
C.
The age of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
D.
The employment history and employment potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
E.
The income history and income potential of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
F.
The education and training of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
G.
The provisions for retirement and health insurance benefits of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
H.
The consequences of the division of marital property, including the tax consequences resulting from division of the marital property, if applicable;
[PL 2025, c. 571, §4 (AMD); PL 2025, c. 571, §8 (AFF).]
I.
The health and disabilities of each party;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
J.
The tax consequences of a spousal support award;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
K.
The contributions of either party as homemaker;
[PL 1999, c. 634, §3 (NEW).]
L.
* * *