§1815. Transfer lands to another agency; receive lands from another agency
Consistent with section 598‑A, the bureau may transfer the responsibility for the management of lands under this subchapter to any other state agency upon conditions and for periods the bureau specifies when such a transfer is pursuant to a management plan and the transfer has received the written consent of the agency to which the management responsibilities are being transferred, the Governor and the commissioner.
[PL 1997, c. 678, §13 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7 (REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §24 (REV).]
The bureau may accept the care, custody, control and responsibility for the management of lands to be classified as state parks or historic sites from other state agencies with the written consent of the transferor agency, the Governor and the commissioner. Nothing in this section or section 1814 may be construed to negate or affect obligations of the State undertaken in any existing lease, easement or other binding agreement or obligation of the State undertaken by the acceptance of any deed or other grant of an interest in real property.
SECTION HISTORY