§1294. Remedies
1.
Jurisdiction.
Concurrent jurisdiction under this chapter is in the District Court or Superior Court of the city or county where the dealer has its principal place of business. The court may grant equitable relief as is necessary to remedy the effects of conduct that it finds to exist and is prohibited under this chapter, including, but not limited to, declaratory judgment and injunctive relief.
[PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. A, §22 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. A, §23 (AFF).]
2.
Recovery.
In addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity, if a supplier has attempted or accomplished an annulment, cancellation or termination, or refused to continue or renew an agreement without good cause or withheld or delayed consent in violation of section 1287 or 1291, then the dealer is entitled to recover losses and damages, together with the cost of the action and reasonable legal fees. These damages include compensation for the value of the agreement and the good will of the dealer's business.
3.
Arbitration.
Nothing contained in this section may bar the right of an agreement to provide for binding arbitration of disputes. Any arbitration must be consistent with the provisions of this chapter and Title 14, chapter 706, and the place of any arbitration must be in the city or county in which the dealer maintains the dealer's principal place of business in the State.
[PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. A, §22 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. A, §23 (AFF).]
4.
Renewal of agreement.
No supplier may cancel, terminate or refuse to continue to renew an agreement during the 90-day period set forth in section 1287 or during the pendency of litigation or arbitration, except under the conditions set forth in section 1287, subsection 1.
[PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. A, §22 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 462, Pt. A, §23 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 462, §A22 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 462, §A23 (AFF).