Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page
[…] 1. Prohibition. A person may not:

§11215.   Use of motorized vehicle to kill, injure or molest wild animals or wild birds

     A person may not intentionally kill, injure or molest a wild animal or wild bird with a motor vehicle, motorboat or aircraft.

     A person who violates this section commits a Class E crime.

§11216. Hunting with aid of aircraft

     1. Prohibition on use of aircraft to hunt. A person on the ground or airborne may not use an aircraft to aid or assist in hunting:

     2. Penalties. The following penalties apply to this section.

§11217.   Buying and selling wild animals and wild birds

     1. Prohibition against buying and selling bear, deer, moose or wild turkey. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person may not:

     2. Exception. A person may sell:

     3. Prohibition regarding selling of wild birds. A person may not sell or possess for sale a wild bird, except as provided in this Part. A person may sell the plumage of lawfully taken wild birds if that sale does not violate regulations of the federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act.

     4. Penalty. A person who violates this section commits a Class D crime for which the court shall impose a sentencing alternative involving a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 days for the first offense, none of which may be suspended, and not less than 20 days for each succeeding offense, none of which may be suspended. The court also shall impose a fine of not less than $1,000, none of which may be suspended.

§11218. Game fees

     A person may not charge any fee for access to land if the fee is contingent upon the taking of game on the land or directly related to the taking of game on the land unless the land is an authorized commercial shooting area licensed under section 12101. This section does not apply to:

     1. Gate fees. Gate fees or other access fees that are unrelated to the taking of game;

     2. Guiding fees. Fees charged by licensed guides or other fees that are unrelated to access to land; or

     3. Fees for placing bear bait. Fees that are directly related to the placing of bear bait on land.

     A person who violates this section commits a Class E crime.

§11219. Hunting on state game farm

     A person may not hunt on a state game farm at any time. A person who violates this section commits a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $500 may be adjudged, unless otherwise specified.

§11220. Hunting in licensed wildlife exhibit

     A person may not hunt in a licensed wildlife exhibit at any time.