Sec. A-1. 12 MRSA Pt. 10, as amended, is repealed.
[…] A person on the ground or airborne may not use an aircraft to aid or assist in hunting:
A. Bear;
B. Deer; or
C. Moose.
2. Penalties. The following penalties apply to this section.
A. A person who violates subsection 1 without the taking of a bear, deer or moose commits a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $500 may be adjudged, unless otherwise specified.
B. A person who violates subsection 1 and takes a bear, deer or moose commits a Class E crime for which the court shall impose a fine of not less than $500, none of which may be suspended.
§11217. Buying and selling wild animals and wild birds
1. Prohibition against buying and selling bear, deer, moose or wild turkey. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person may not:
A. Buy, sell or offer for sale or barter a:
(1) Bear;
(2) Deer;
(3) Moose; or
(4) Wild turkey;
B. Aid in buying, selling or offering for sale or bartering a:
(1) Bear;
(2) Deer;
(3) Moose; or
(4) Wild turkey; or
C. Counsel or otherwise aid in buying, selling, offering for sale or bartering a:
(1) Bear;
(2) Deer;
(3) Moose; or
(4) Wild turkey.
2. Exception. A person may sell:
A. The head, teeth, gall bladder, claws and hide of a bear;
B. Notwithstanding section 10606 as it applies to section 12954, the skin and head of a deer lawfully registered by that person;
C. The head, antlers, feet and hide of a deer and the meat from domesticated deer for use as food only in accordance with Title 7, chapter 202; and
D. The head, antlers, bones, feet and hide of a moose.
3. Prohibition regarding selling of wild birds. A person may not sell or possess for sale a wild bird, except as provided in this Part. A person may sell the plumage of lawfully taken wild birds if that sale does not violate regulations of the federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
4. Penalty. A person who violates this section commits a Class D crime for which the court shall impose a sentencing alternative involving a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 days for the first offense, none of which may be suspended, and not less than 20 days for each succeeding offense, none of which may be suspended. The court also shall impose a fine of not less than $1,000, none of which may be suspended.
A person may not charge any fee for access to land if the fee is contingent upon the taking of game on the land or directly related to the taking of game on the land unless the land is an authorized commercial shooting area licensed under section 12101. This section does not apply to: