CHAPTER 502
[…] (5) Projects funded through compensation fees as provided in this paragraph must be located in the same watershed as the project with respect to which the compensation fee is paid.
B. The department may allow an applicant with a project within the direct watershed of a coastal wetland, river, stream or brook to address all or part of the storm water quality standards for the project through payment of a compensation fee as provided by rules adopted pursuant to this subsection.
Sec. 5. 38 MRSA §482, sub-§2, as amended by PL 1995, c. 700, §3 and c. 704, Pt. A, §3 and affected by Pt. C, §2, is repealed and the following enacted in its place:
2. Development of state or regional significance that may substantially affect the environment. "Development of state or regional significance that may substantially affect the environment," in this article also called "development," means any federal, state, municipal, quasi-municipal, educational, charitable, residential, commercial or industrial development that:
A. Occupies a land or water area in excess of 20 acres;