§304. Board notice
1.
Inform employee.
Immediately upon receipt of the employer's report of injury required by section 303, the board shall contact the employee and provide information explaining the compensation system and the employee's rights. The board shall advise the employee how to contact the board for further assistance and shall provide that assistance.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
2.
Notice to employer.
The board shall notify the employer when a mediation or formal hearing is scheduled, when a notice of settlement is filed and when any other proceeding regarding a claim of an employee of that employer is scheduled.
3.
Notice by board.
Within 15 days of receipt of an employer's report of injury, as required by section 303, unless it has received a petition for award of compensation relating to the injured employee, the board shall take reasonable steps to notify the employee that, unless the employer disputes the claim, the employer is required to pay compensation within the time limits established in section 205; that a petition for award may be filed; and that rights under this Act may not be protected unless a petition of award or memorandum of payment is on file with the board within 2 years of the injury.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF).